Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3939 those persons who are entitled to a free veterans' or honorary driver's license under the27
4040 provisions of Code Section 40-5-36, from a child or youth who is in the legal custody of28
4141 the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services, or29
4242 from an individual receiving extended care youth services from such division."30
4343 SECTION 3.31
4444 Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to32
4545 children and youth services, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-8,33
4646 relating to powers and duties of the Department of Human Services, as follows:34
4747 "(a) The Department of Human Services is authorized and empowered, through its own35
4848 programs and the programs of county or district departments of family and children36
4949 services, to establish, maintain, extend, and improve throughout the state, within the limits37
5050 of funds appropriated therefor, programs that will provide:38
5151 (1) Preventive services as follows:39
5252 (A) Collecting and disseminating information about the problems of children and40
5353 youths and providing consultative assistance to groups, public and private, interested41
5454 S. B. 387
5555 - 2 - 24 LC 57 0051
5656 in developing programs and services for the prevention, control, and treatment of
5757 42
5858 dependency and delinquency among the children of this state; and43
5959 (B) Research and demonstration projects designed to add to the store of information44
6060 about the social and emotional problems of children and youths and improve the45
6161 methods for dealing with these problems;46
6262 (2) Child welfare services as follows:47
6363 (A) Casework services for children and youths and for mothers bearing children out48
6464 of wedlock, whether living in their own homes or elsewhere, to help overcome49
6565 problems that result in dependency or delinquency. The department shall be authorized50
6666 to contract with, certify, or partner with licensed child-placing agencies to assist with51
6767 or provide such casework services;52
6868 (B) Protective services that will investigate complaints of abuse or abandonment of53
6969 children and youths by parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco54
7070 parentis and, on the basis of the findings of such investigation, offer social services to55
7171 such parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis in relation to the56
7272 problem or bring the situation to the attention of a law enforcement agency, an57
7373 appropriate court, or another community agency;58
7474 (C) Supervising and providing required services and care involved in the interstate59
7575 placement of children;60