Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 9595 Assembly for the previous calendar year. Copies of such data and such report shall be79
9696 electronically provided to the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of80
9797 Representatives, the chairperson of the House Committee on Appropriations, the81
9898 chairperson of the Senate Appropriations Committee, the chairperson of the House82
9999 Committee on Juvenile Justice, and the chairperson of the Senate Children and Families83
100100 Committee."84
101101 SECTION 3.85
102102 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-280,86
103103 relating to termination of parental rights petition, style, contents, and putative father, as87
104104 follows:88
105105 "(b) The petition to terminate parental rights shall be made, verified, and endorsed by the89
106106 court as provided in Article 3 of this chapter for a petition alleging dependency90
107107 immediately filed and docketed without delay when presented to the clerk of the juvenile91
108108 court."92
109109 S. B. 401
110-- 4 - 24 SB 401/AP
110+- 4 - 24 SB 401/CSFA
111111 SECTION 4.
112112 93
113113 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.94