Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Code Section 38-3-71 or Georgia's status as a member of the EMS Interstate Compact.77
(e) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'military medical personnel' means an78
individual who has, within 12 months of seeking certification pursuant to this Code section,79
served as a medic in the United States Army, medical technician in the United States Air80
Force, or corpsman in the United States Navy or Coast Guard and who was discharged or81
released from such service under conditions other than dishonorable."82
SECTION 1-3.83
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 31-11-53, relating to services which84
may be rendered by certified emergency medical technicians and trainees, by adding two new85
subsections to read as follows:86
"(c)  The department, in collaboration with the Department of Veterans Service, shall87
establish a program through which military medical personnel may provisionally operate88
within their scope of practice and training without additional training, experience, or89
examination for a period of up to 12 months. During such 12 month period, such90
individual may apply for certification at the appropriate level.  The program established91
S. B. 449
- 4 - 24 LC 36 5861S
pursuant to this subsection shall not conflict with or supplant Code Section 38-3-71 or92
Georgia's status as a member of the EMS Interstate Compact.93
(d)  For purposes of this Code section, the term 'military medical personnel' means an94
individual who has, within 12 months of seeking certification pursuant to this Code section,95
served as a medic in the United States Army, medical technician in the United States Air96
Force, or corpsman in the United States Navy or Coast Guard and who was discharged or97
released from such service under conditions other than dishonorable."98
SECTION 1-4.99
Article 2 of Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to100
licensed practical nurses, is amended by revising Code Section 43-26-36, relating to101
application for licensure and examination, by adding two new subsections to read as follows:102