Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] for related matters; to provide for a short title; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other8
purposes.9
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:10
PART I11
SECTION 1-1.12
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ''Georgia Women's CARE (Child Care13
Alternatives, Resources, and Education) Act.''14
SECTION 1-2.15
S. B. 544
- 1 - 24 LC 48 1212
Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
16
arrest by law enforcement officers generally, is amended by revising Code Section 17-4-26,17
relating to duty to bring persons arrested before judicial officer within 72 hours, notice to18
accused of time and place of commitment hearing, and effect of failure to notify, as follows:19
"17-4-26.20
(a)
  Every law enforcement officer arresting under a warrant shall exercise reasonable21
diligence in bringing the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine,22
commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person arrested before a committing23
judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest.  The accused shall be notified as to when and24
where the commitment hearing is to be held.  An arrested person who is not notified before25
the hearing of the time and place of the commitment hearing shall be released.26
(b)  Every woman arrested who is not released on bond within 72 hours of arrest shall27
submit to pregnancy testing protocols of the facility.  Pregnancy testing shall include urine,28
blood, ultrasound scan, or other standard pregnancy testing protocols of the facility."29
PART II30