Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 92-"(g) The requirements of this chapter shall not apply to public works construction projects85
93-or any portion of a public works construction project self-performed by a governmental86
94-entity. If the governmental entity contracts with a private person or entity for a portion of87
95-such project, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to any such contract estimated to88
96-exceed $100,000.00 $250,000.00."89
97-SECTION 5.90
98-Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50, relating to general authority, duties, and91
99-procedure for state purchasing, is amended in Code Section 50-5-72, relating to construction92
100-- 4 - LC 47 3106S
101-and public works contracts conducted by department, advertising costs, and exceptions, by93
102-revising subsection (a) as follows:94
103-"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or any other law dealing with the95
104-subject matter contained in this Code section to the contrary, all construction or public96
105-works contracts, exceeding a total expenditure of $100,000.00 $250,000.00, of any97
106-department, board, bureau, commission, office, or agency of the state government, except98
107-as provided in this Code section, shall be conducted and negotiated by the Department of99
108-Administrative Services in accordance with this part; provided, however, that any100
109-expenditure of less than $100,000.00 $250,000.00 shall still be subject to review and101
110-approval by the Department of Administrative Services, which may approve102
111-noncompetitive expenditures of up to $100,000.00 $250,000.00."103
112-SECTION 6.104
113-All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.105
114-- 5 -
10+To amend Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
11+1