5 | | - | To amend Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to1 |
[…] ---|
80 | | - | the plans furnished by the county school authorities and the State Board of Education. All73 |
---|
81 | | - | public school construction contracts in excess of $100,000.00 $250,000.00 shall be publicly74 |
---|
82 | | - | advertised and awarded through an open and competitive process, regardless of the funding75 |
---|
83 | | - | source."76 |
---|
84 | | - | SECTION 4.77 |
---|
85 | | - | Chapter 91 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public works78 |
---|
86 | | - | bidding, is amended in Code Section 36-91-22, relating to exceptions, use of inmate labor,79 |
---|
87 | | - | and emergency situations, by revising subsections (a) and (g) as follows:80 |
---|
88 | | - | "(a) The requirements of this chapter shall not apply to public works construction projects,81 |
---|
89 | | - | when the same can be performed at a cost of less than $100,000.00 $250,000.00. Public82 |
---|
90 | | - | works construction projects shall not be subdivided in an effort to evade the provisions of83 |
---|
91 | | - | this chapter."84 |
---|
92 | | - | "(g) The requirements of this chapter shall not apply to public works construction projects85 |
---|
93 | | - | or any portion of a public works construction project self-performed by a governmental86 |
---|
94 | | - | entity.