Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 16-relating to general authority, duties, and procedure for state purchasing, so as to increase the12
17-dollar value related to when construction or public works contracts must be conducted and13
18-negotiated by the Department of Administrative Services; to provide for related matters; to14
19-repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.15
20-BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:16
21-- 1 - LC 47 3106S
22-SECTION 1.17
23-Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts for18
24-public works, is amended in Code Section 13-10-80, relating to definitions, contract19
25-requirements, application, effect of greater benefits contracted for, and evidence of20
26-indebtedness paid, by revising subsection (c) as follows:21
27-"(c) This Code section shall not apply to:22
28-(1) Any contracts let by the Department of Transportation of this state for the23
29-construction, improvement, or maintenance of roads or highways in this state or purposes24
30-incidental thereto; or25
31-(2) Any contracts whose value or duration at the time of the award does not exceed26
32-$150,000.00 $250,000.00 or 45 days in duration."27
33-SECTION 2.28
34-Article 10 of Chapter 2 of Title 20, relating to contracts and purchases by public schools, is 29
35-amended in Code Section 20-2-500, relating to contracts for purchases authorized of certain30