5 | | - | To amend Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to1 |
[…] ---|
54 | | - | offer to sell Georgia manufactured or produced goods as opposed to out-of-state48 |
---|
55 | | - | manufactured or produced goods. Any such estimates shall be in writing. No local49 |
---|
56 | | - | school district shall divide a contract or purchase which exceeds $100,000.0050 |
---|
57 | | - | $250,000.00 for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of this paragraph."51 |
---|
58 | | - | SECTION 3.52 |
---|
59 | | - | Article 11 of Chapter 2 of Title 20, relating to public school property and facilities, is53 |
---|
60 | | - | amended in Code Section 20-2-520, relating to acquiring and disposing of school sites,54 |
---|
61 | | - | building, repairing, renting, and furnishing schoolhouses, by revising subsection (a) as55 |
---|
62 | | - | follows:56 |
---|
63 | | - | "(a) The county boards of education shall have the power to purchase, lease, or rent school57 |
---|
64 | | - | sites; build, repair, or rent schoolhouses; purchase maps, globes, and school furniture; and58 |
---|
65 | | - | make all arrangements necessary to the efficient operation of the schools. Such county59 |
---|
66 | | - | boards are invested with the title, care, and custody of all schoolhouses or other property,60 |
---|
67 | | - | with the power to control such property in such manner as they think will best serve the61 |
---|
68 | | - | interests of the public schools; and when, in the opinion of the county board, any62 |
---|
69 | | - | schoolhouse site has become unnecessary or inconvenient, they may sell it in the name of63 |
---|
70 | | - | the county board; and the conveyance for any such sale shall be executed by the president64 |
---|
71 | | - | or secretary of the county board, according to the order of the county board. Such county65 |
---|
72 | | - | boards shall have the power to receive any gift, grant, donation, or devise made for the use66 |
---|
73 | | - | of the public schools within the respective counties; and all conveyances of real estate67 |
---|
74 | | - | which may be made to such a county board shall vest the property in such county board and68 |
---|
75 | | - | - 3 - LC 47 3106S |
---|
76 | | - | its successors in office. Such county board may provide for the building of schoolhouses69 |
---|
77 | | - | by a tax on all property located in the county and outside the territorial limits of any70 |
---|
78 | | - | independent school system. The construction of all public school buildings must be71 |
---|
79 | | - | approved by the county school superintendent and county board and must be according to72 |
---|
80 | | - | the plans furnished by the county school authorities and the State Board of Education. All73 |
---|
81 | | - | public school construction contracts in excess of $100,000.00 $250,000.00 shall be publicly74 |
---|