Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (2)  Student fees, in an amount to be determined by the local board of education or other30
public school governing body; provided, however, that the failure to pay such fees shall31
not disqualify a student from receiving elective credit for successfully completing the32
course; or33
(3)  State funds, in an amount allocated according to rules and regulations promulgated34
by the State Board of Education, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly."35
SECTION 3.36
Said article is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-160, relating to37
determination of enrollment by institutional program and determination of funds to be38
appropriated, as follows:39
H. B. 106
- 2 - 25 LC 52 0596
"(a)  The State Board of Education shall designate the specific dates upon which two counts
40
of students enrolled in each instructional program authorized under this article shall be41
made each school year and by which the counts shall be reported to the Department of42
Education. The initial enrollment count shall be made after October 1 but prior to43
November 17 and the final enrollment count after March 1 but prior to May 1.  The report44
shall indicate the student's specific assigned program for each one-sixth segment of the45
school day on the designated reporting date.  No program shall be indicated for a student46
for any one-sixth segment of the school day that the student is assigned to a study hall; a47
noncredit course; a course recognized under this article or by state board policy as an48
enrichment course, except a driver education training
 course; a course which requires49
participation in an extracurricular activity for which enrollment is on a competitive basis;50
a course in which the student serves as a student assistant to a teacher, in a school office,51
or in the media center, except when such placement is an approved work site of a52
recognized career, technical, and agricultural education laboratory program; an individual53
study course for which no outline of course objectives is prepared in writing prior to the54
beginning of the course; or any other course or activity so designated by the state board. 55
For the purpose of this Code section, the term 'enrichment course' means a course which56
does not dedicate a major portion of the class time toward the development and57
enhancement of one or more content standards as adopted by the state board under Code58
Section 20-2-140.  A program shall not be indicated for a student for any one-sixth segment59
of the school day for which the student is not enrolled in an instructional program or has60
not attended a class or classes within the preceding ten days; nor shall a program be61
indicated for a student for any one-sixth segment of the school day for which the student62