Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Licensing System and Registry:
616
(1) Reports reports of condition, which shall be in such form and shall contain such617
information as the department and the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and618
Registry may require; and619
(2)  Quarterly and annual reports of residential mortgage loan origination, servicing, and620
financial information in such form as required by the department and the Nationwide621
Multistate Licensing System and Registry."622
SECTION 17.623
Said title is further amended in said article by revising Code Section 7-1-1010, relating to624
annual financial statements, as follows:625
"7-1-1010.626
(a) If a mortgage broker is a United States Department of Housing and Urban627
Development loan correspondent, such broker shall also submit to the department the audit628
that is required for the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development. 629
Mortgage brokers shall, at least once each year, submit to the department a financial630
statement that is unaudited and prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting631
principles and certified by the licensee; provided, however, that mortgage brokers may632
elect to submit to the department an audited financial statement to satisfy this requirement. 633
In the event that the mortgage broker submits to the department an unaudited financial634
statement prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in lieu of635
an audited financial statement, the The department may require the mortgage broker to636
H. B. 15
- 25 - 25 LC 62 0051/AP
have made an audit of the books and affairs of the licensed business and submit to the637
department an audited financial statement if the department finds that such an audit is638
necessary to determine whether the mortgage broker is complying with the provisions of639
this article and the rules and regulations adopted in furtherance of this article.640
(b)(1) Each mortgage lender licensed under this article shall, at least once each year,641
have made an external audit of the books and affairs of the licensed business, including642
and submit to the department at renewal an audited financial statement, except that a643
mortgage lender licensed under this article which is a subsidiary shall comply with this644
provision by annually providing a consolidated audited financial statement of its parent645
company and a financial statement, which may be unaudited, of the licensee which that646
is prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.  The external647
audit and audited financial statement shall be made available to the department as648