Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] application by failing to provide any information required by the department.  If the905
applicant fails to provide the requested information within 30 days of the date of issuance906
of such notice, the application may be administratively withdrawn.  The notice shall be907
deemed provided to the applicant when:908
(1)  Sent via email to the applicant's email address, as provided on the application; or909
(2)  Posted by the department on the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and910
Registry."911
SECTION 32.912
Said title is further amended in Article 5 of Chapter 3, relating to regulation by department,913
by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-3-42, relating to felony convictions and criminal914
background checks, as follows:915
H. B. 15
- 36 - 25 LC 62 0051/AP
"7-3-42.
916
(a)  The department shall not issue a license and may revoke a license if it finds that the917
applicant or licensee or any director, trustee, owner, executive officer, or covered employee918
of the applicant or licensee has been convicted of a felony in any jurisdiction or of a crime919
which, if committed within this state, would constitute a felony under the laws of this state:
920
(1)  Within the previous seven years; or921
(2)  At any time, if such felony is a disqualifying crime.922
For the purposes of this article, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a crime923
if such person shall have pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a charge thereof before a924
court or federal magistrate or shall have been found guilty thereof by the decision or925
judgment of a court or federal magistrate or by the verdict of a jury, irrespective of the926
pronouncement of sentence or the suspension thereof and regardless of whether first927
offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was entered or an928
adjudication or sentence was otherwise withheld or not entered on that charge, unless and929
until such plea of guilty or nolo contendere or such decision, judgment, or verdict shall930
have been set aside, reversed, or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial process or until931
probation, sentence, or both probation and sentence of a first offender without adjudication932
of guilt have been successfully completed and documented or unless the person convicted933
of the crime shall have received a pardon therefor from the President of the United States934
or the governor or other pardoning authority in the jurisdiction where the conviction935
occurred."936
SECTION 33.937
Said title is further amended in Chapter 9, relating to Georgia merchant acquirer limited938
purpose bank, by revising Code Section 7-9-7, relating to investigation and requirements and939
procedure for background checks, as follows:940
H. B. 15