Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] If the167
department shall disapprove the articles, the procedures of subsection (b) of Code Section168
7-1-635 shall be followed.169
H. B. 15
- 7 - 25 LC 62 0051/AP
(c)  Upon receipt of the approval of the department, the Secretary of State shall thereupon
170
issue a certificate attesting to the incorporation of the credit union.  The credit union shall,171
however, confine itself to organizational activities until it receives a permit to do business."172
SECTION 6.173
Said title is further amended in said article by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of174
Code Section 7-1-658, relating to loans, as follows:175
"(3)  In lieu of a credit committee, the board of directors may appoint one or more loan176
officers and delegate to such persons the power to approve or disapprove loans to a177
borrower that do not in the aggregate exceed 5 percent of the net worth of the credit union178
subject to such limitations or conditions set forth in this Code section for loans generally179
and such further limitations and conditions as the board may prescribe.  All other duties180
of the credit committee as described in this article shall become the duties of the board181
of directors.  Records of loans approved shall be maintained by the loan officers in such182
form as the board shall prescribe and a listing of all loans made, including the name of
183
the borrower and the amount of the loan, shall be submitted to the board at each meeting184
shall be made available to the board upon request; and"185
SECTION 7.186
Said title is further amended in Article 4 of Chapter 1, relating to money transmission, by187
adding a new paragraph to Code Section 7-1-680, relating to definitions, to read as follows:188