Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] purpose banks Reserved.1072
(h)  In the event the department denies an application to charter a merchant acquirer limited1073
purpose bank or an application to own or control a merchant acquirer limited purpose bank,1074
H. B. 15
- 42 - 25 LC 62 0051/AP
the applicant may submit a new application at any time following notice of final denial. 
1075
The applicant shall not be prejudiced by any prior denials by the department."1076
SECTION 34.1077
Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsection (b) of and adding a new1078
subsection to Code Section 7-9-12.1, relating to treatment of merchant funds, to read as1079
follows:1080
"(b)  All merchant funds shall be deposited immediately by the merchant acquirer limited
1081
purpose bank and shall remain in an account at a financial institution that is federally1082
insured and authorized to do business in this state until paid over to the individual1083
merchant; provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall preclude a merchant1084
acquirer limited purpose bank from making appropriate deductions for chargebacks, fees,1085
reserves, and other costs related to providing authorized merchant acquiring services owed1086
by the individual merchant prior to remitting the net amount to the individual merchant. 1087
At the time of deposit into the account, the funds of the individual merchant in the account1088
shall be deemed to be the property of the individual merchant.  The merchant acquirer1089
limited purpose bank shall maintain or cause to be maintained account records that identify1090
individual merchants and the total amount held for each individual merchant.  Such records1091
shall be maintained in good faith and in the ordinary course of business and in a manner1092
that can be readily ascertained.1093
(c)  Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this Code section, the department may, by regulation1094
or otherwise, authorize the merchant acquirer limited purpose bank to receive and hold1095
merchant funds in accordance with alternative safeguarding arrangements designed to1096
protect merchant funds."1097
H. B. 15
- 43 - 25 LC 62 0051/AP
SECTION 35.
1098
Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsection (a) of Code Section1099