Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] the articles or statement."49
SECTION 3.50
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section51
7-1-606, relating to prohibited activities of bank holding company or subsidiary and52
exceptions, as follows:53
"(2) In every case, the department shall take into consideration the financial and54
managerial resources, including the competence, character, and experience of55
management, and future prospects of the company or companies and the banks56
concerned."57
SECTION 4.58
Said title is further amended in Article 3 of Chapter 1, relating to credit unions, by revising59
Code Section 7-1-630, relating to subscribers, articles, filings, fee, and directors, as follows:60
"7-1-630.61
(a)  Any number of persons, not less than eight, having a common bond, as defined in62
subsection (b) of this Code section, may incorporate for the purpose of organizing a credit63
union in accordance with this article.  The persons so desiring to become incorporated shall64
execute articles which shall set forth the following:65
(1)  The name of the proposed credit union;66
H. B. 15
- 3 - 25 LC 62 0051/AP
(2)  The territory in which it will operate;
67
(3)  The location where its initial registered office will be located;68
(4)  The names and addresses
 counties of residence of the subscribers, their occupation,69
length of service, and that each has subscribed to one share and paid for same;70
(5)  The names and addresses counties of residence of the original directors;71
(6)  The proposed field of membership specified in detail and having the same common72
bond as the subscribers;73
(7)  That the purpose and nature of the business are to conduct a credit union with the74
rights and powers granted by this article; and75
(8)  The term of the existence of the credit union, which shall be perpetual unless76
otherwise limited.77
(b) For purposes of this article, 'common bond' means that specific relationship of78
occupation, association, or interest; residence or employment within a well-defined79
neighborhood, community, or rural district; employees of a common employer; or members80
of a bona fide cooperative, educational, fraternal, professional, religious, rural, or similar81
organization which tends to create a mutual interest between persons sharing the82
relationship.  Persons related by blood, adoption, or marriage to or living in the same83
household with a person within such common bond and the surviving spouses of deceased84
members shall also be considered within the common bond.85
(c) The subscribers shall file the articles with the department together with the fee86
specified in Code Section 7-1-862.  The department shall certify a copy of the articles and87
return it to the subscribers.