Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 26.797
Said title is further amended in said article by revising Code Section 7-1-1121, relating to798
notice of uninsured deposits, as follows:799
"7-1-1121.800
Each foreign bank licensed to establish and maintain a Georgia state branch or Georgia801
state agency shall give clear and conspicuous notice consistent with 12 C.F.R. 347.207 that802
deposits and credit balances in the Georgia state branch or Georgia state agency are not803
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation."804
SECTION 27.805
Said title is further amended in said article by revising Code Section 7-1-1123, relating to806
value of assets and deposits, minimum requirements, and reporting, as follows:807
"7-1-1123.808
(a)  A foreign bank licensed to establish and maintain a Georgia state branch or Georgia809
state agency shall be required to keep dollar deposits or investment securities, with pledge810
assets that are held by unaffiliated banks in this state that the foreign bank designates and811
the department approves, or money and securities pledged to the department in an812
aggregate amount to be determined by the department, valued at the lower of principal813
amount or market value, consisting of:814
H. B. 15
- 32 - 25 LC 62 0051/AP
(1)  United States dollar deposits;
815
(2)  Bonds, notes, debentures, or other legally created, general obligations of a state, an816
agency or political subdivision of a state, the United States, or an instrumentality of the817
United States;818
(3)  Securities that this state, an agency or political subdivision of this state, the United819
States, or an instrumentality of the United States has unconditionally agreed to purchase,820
insure, or guarantee;821
(4)  Certificates of deposit, payable in the United States, and bankers' acceptances,822
provided that, in either case, the issuer has an adequate capacity to meet financial823
commitments, meaning the risk of default by the obligor is low and the full and timely824
repayment of principal and interest is expected, for the projected life of the asset or825
exposure expected;826
(5)  Repurchase agreements; or827
(6)  Other assets as may be permitted by rule.828
(b)  The aggregate amount of deposited investment securities and dollar deposits
 pledged829
assets for each Georgia state branch or Georgia state agency established and operating830
under this Code section shall be not less than the greater of:831
(1)  That amount of capital which would be required of a Georgia state bank under Code832
Section 7-1-410; or833
(2)  One percent of the total liabilities of such Georgia state branch or Georgia state834