contract involving40 an expenditure of more than $20,000.00 but less than $200,000.00 shall be awarded under41 this Code section without the submission of at least two estimates.42 H. B. 152 - 2 - 25 LC 47 3258 (c) A county shall use the process required by Code Section 36-91-3 for the acquisition of43 the professional services of architects, interior designers, land surveyors, landscape44 architects, and professional engineers, and the contracts for such services shall not be45 subject to subsection (b) of this Code section."46 SECTION 2.47 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 32-4-113, relating to limitations48 on municipal power to contract and at least two estimates required for certain expenditures,49 as follows:50 "32-4-113.51 (a) A municipality is prohibited from negotiating a contract except a contract:52 (1) Involving the expenditure of less than $200,000.00;53 (2) With a state agency or political subdivision as authorized by Code Sections 32-4-11154 and 32-4-112;55 (3) With a railroad or railway company or a publicly or privately owned utility as56 authorized by Article 6 of Chapter 6 of this title;57 (4) For engineering or other kinds of professional or specialized services;58 (5) For emergency maintenance requiring immediate repairs to a public road, including59 but not limited to bridge repairs, snow and ice removal, and repairs due to flood60 conditions; or61 (6) Otherwise expressly authorized by law.62 (b) Except as provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section, no No contract involving63 an expenditure of more than $20,000.00 but less than $200,000.00 shall be awarded under64 this Code section without the submission of at least two estimates.65 (c) A municipality shall use the process required by Code Section 36-91-3 for the66 acquisition of the professional services of architects, interior designers, land surveyors,67 H. B. 152 - 3 - 25 LC 47 3258 landscape