provide definitions; to amend6 Chapter 22 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to managerial7 control over acquisition of professional services, so as to expand such provisions to local8 governments; to provide for and revise definitions; to provide for related matters; to provide9 an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:11 SECTION 1.12 Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state, county, and13 municipal road systems, is amended by revising Code Section 32-4-63, relating to limitations14 on county power to contract and at least two estimates required for certain expenditures, as15 follows:16 H. B. 152 - 1 - 25 LC 47 3258 "32-4-63. 17 (a) A county is prohibited from negotiating a contract except a contract:18 (1) Involving the expenditure of less than $200,000.00;19 (2) With a state agency or county or municipality with which a county is authorized to20 contract in accordance with the provisions of Code Sections 32-4-61 and 32-4-62;21 (3) For the purchase of those materials, supplies, and equipment necessary for the22 county's construction and maintenance of its public roads and for the support and23 maintenance of the county's forces used in such work, as authorized by Chapter 91 of24 Title 36;25 (4) Subject to Article 6 of Chapter 6 of this title, with a railroad or railway company or26 a publicly or privately owned utility concerning relocation of its line, tracks, or facilities27 where the same are not then located in a public road and such relocation or28 grade-crossing elimination is necessary as an incident to the construction of a new public29 road or to the reconstruction or maintenance of an existing public road. Nothing30 contained in this paragraph shall be construed as requiring a county to furnish a site or31 right of way for railroad or railway lines or tracks of public utility facilities required to32 be removed from a public road;33 (5) For engineering or other kinds of professional or specialized services;34 (6) For emergency maintenance requiring immediate repairs to a public road, including35 but not limited to bridge repairs, snow and ice removal, and repairs due to flood36 conditions;37 (7) Otherwise expressly authorized by law; or38 (8) That is a design-build contract as provided for in Code Section 32-4-74.39 (b) Except as provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section, no No contract involving40 an expenditure of more than $20,000.00 but less than $200,000.00 shall be awarded under41 this Code section without the submission of at least two estimates.42 H. B. 152 - 2 - 25 LC 47 3258 (c) A county shall use the process required by Code Section 36-91-3 for the acquisition of43 the professional services of architects, interior designers, land surveyors,