Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2525 control over acquisition of professional services, so as to expand such provisions to local8
2626 governments; to provide for and revise definitions; to provide for related matters; to provide9
2727 an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.10
2828 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:11
2929 SECTION 1.12
3030 Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state, county, and13
3131 municipal road systems, is amended by revising Code Section 32-4-63, relating to limitations14
3232 on county power to contract and at least two estimates required for certain expenditures, as15
3333 follows:16
3434 H. B. 152
3535 - 1 - 25 LC 47 3258
3636 "32-4-63.
3737 17
3838 (a) A county is prohibited from negotiating a contract except a contract:18
3939 (1) Involving the expenditure of less than $200,000.00;19
4040 (2) With a state agency or county or municipality with which a county is authorized to20
4141 contract in accordance with the provisions of Code Sections 32-4-61 and 32-4-62;21
4242 (3) For the purchase of those materials, supplies, and equipment necessary for the22
4343 county's construction and maintenance of its public roads and for the support and23
4444 maintenance of the county's forces used in such work, as authorized by Chapter 91 of24
4545 Title 36;25
4646 (4) Subject to Article 6 of Chapter 6 of this title, with a railroad or railway company or26
4747 a publicly or privately owned utility concerning relocation of its line, tracks, or facilities27
4848 where the same are not then located in a public road and such relocation or28
4949 grade-crossing elimination is necessary as an incident to the construction of a new public29
5050 road or to the reconstruction or maintenance of an existing public road. Nothing30
5151 contained in this paragraph shall be construed as requiring a county to furnish a site or31
5252 right of way for railroad or railway lines or tracks of public utility facilities required to32
5353 be removed from a public road;33
5454 (5) For engineering or other kinds of professional or specialized services;34
5555 (6) For emergency maintenance requiring immediate repairs to a public road, including35
5656 but not limited to bridge repairs, snow and ice removal, and repairs due to flood36
5757 conditions;37
5858 (7) Otherwise expressly authorized by law; or38
5959 (8) That is a design-build contract as provided for in Code Section 32-4-74.39
6060 (b) Except as provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section, no
6161 No contract involving40
6262 an expenditure of more than $20,000.00 but less than $200,000.00 shall be awarded under41