Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (g) The department shall promulgate rules and regulations to provide for uniform117
procedures and operations of arbitration panels established pursuant to this article.118
Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative119
Procedure Act,' to the contrary, such proposed rules and regulations shall be submitted to120
- 5 - 25 HB 155/SCSFA
the chairperson of the House Governmental Affairs Committee and the Senate Committee121
on State and Local Government Operations."122
SECTION 1-2.123
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 36-36-115, relating to meetings of124
arbitration panel, duties, findings and recommendations, and compensation, as follows:125
"36-36-115.126
(a)(1)(A)  The arbitration panel appointed pursuant to Code Section 36-36-114 shall127
meet as soon after appointment as practicable and shall receive evidence and argument128
from the municipal corporation, the county, and the applicant or property owner and129
shall by majority vote render a decision which shall be binding on all parties to the130
dispute as provided for in this article not later than 60 days following such appointment,131
provided that the chairperson of the arbitration panel shall be authorized to extend such132
deadline one time for a period of up to ten business days.; provided, however, that133
Notwithstanding anything in this subparagraph to the contrary, the municipal134
corporation and county may by mutual agreement, postpone the arbitration procession135
for a period of up to 180 days to negotiate a potential settlement, and such136
postponement shall stay the 60 day deadline provided herein.137
(B)  Meetings of the panel may occur in person, virtually, or via teleconference.  The138
meetings of the panel in which evidence is submitted or arguments of the parties are139