Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] local government to zone property to be annexed into the municipality;314
(E)  The grant or denial of a permit relating to an application for a special use of315
property; or316
(F) The grant or denial of an application for a variance or the imposition or317
modification of conditions concurrent and in conjunction with a decision pursuant to318
subparagraph (C) or (E) of this paragraph, or a subsequent modification to such a319
variance or condition."320
SECTION 2-5.321
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b), (c), (g), and (h) of Code322
Section 36-66-4, relating to adoption of hearing policies and procedures and standards for323
exercise of zoning power, as follows:324
"(b)  If a zoning decision of a local government is for the rezoning of property and the325
rezoning is initiated by a party other than the local government, then:326
- 13 - 25 HB 155/SCSFA
(1)  The notice, in addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section,327
shall include the location of the property, the present zoning classification of the property,328
and the proposed zoning classification of the property; and329
(2)  A sign containing information required by local ordinance or resolution shall be330
placed in a conspicuous location on the property not less than 15 days nor more than 45331
days prior to the date of the hearing.332
(c)  If the zoning decision of a local government is for the rezoning of property and the333
amendment to the zoning ordinance to accomplish the rezoning is defeated denied by the334
local government, then the same property may not again be considered for rezoning until335
the expiration of at least six months immediately following the defeat denial of the336
rezoning by the local government or the conclusion of related judicial proceedings."337
"(g)  A local government delegating decision-making power to a quasi-judicial officer,338
board, or agency shall provide for a hearing on each proposed action described in339