Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] government shall conduct a public hearing on a proposed action which may be advertised406
- 16 - 25 HB 155/SCSFA
and held concurrent with the hearing required by subsection (a) of Code Section 36-66-4407
for the adoption of a zoning ordinance.  The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section408
36-66-4 relating to notices of public hearings for the purposes of that subsection shall also409
apply to public hearings required by this subsection."410
SECTION 2-7.411
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code412
Section 36-66-5.1, relating to judicial review and procedures, as follows:413
"(2)  Quasi-judicial decisions as described in this chapter and zoning decisions under414
subparagraph (E) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 36-66-3 shall be subject to appellate415
review by the superior court pursuant to its appellate jurisdiction from a lower judicatory416
body and shall be brought by way of a petition for such review as provided for in Title 5.417
Such matters shall be reviewed on the record which shall be brought to the superior court418
as provided in Title 5."419
PART IIA420
SECTION 2A-1.421
Code Section 36-36-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to "contiguous422
area" defined, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:423