Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 148-procedures and operations of arbitration panels established pursuant to this article.121
149-Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative122
150-H. B. 155
151-- 5 - 25 HB 155/AP
152-Procedure Act,' to the contrary, such proposed rules and regulations shall be submitted to
153-123
154-the chairperson of the House Governmental Affairs Committee and the Senate Committee124
155-on State and Local Government Operations."125
156-SECTION 1-2.126
157-Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 36-36-115, relating to meetings of127
158-arbitration panel, duties, findings and recommendations, and compensation, as follows:128
159-"36-36-115.129
160-(a)(1)(A) The arbitration panel appointed pursuant to Code Section 36-36-114 shall130
161-meet as soon after appointment as practicable and shall receive evidence and argument131
162-from the municipal corporation, the county, and the applicant or property owner and132
163-shall by majority vote render a decision which shall be binding on all parties to the133
164-dispute as provided for in this article not later than 60 days following such appointment,134
165-provided that the chairperson of the arbitration panel shall be authorized to extend such135
166-deadline one time for a period of up to ten business days.
167-; provided, however, that136
168-Notwithstanding anything in this subparagraph to the contrary, the municipal137
169-corporation and county may by mutual agreement, postpone the arbitration procession138
170-for a period of up to 180 days to negotiate a potential settlement, and such139
171-postponement shall stay the 60 day deadline provided herein.140
172-(B) Meetings of the panel may occur in person, virtually, or via teleconference. The141
173-meetings of the panel in which evidence is submitted or arguments of the parties are142