Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 495-government shall conduct a public hearing on a proposed action which may be advertised427
496-and held concurrent with the hearing required by subsection (a) of Code Section 36-66-4428
497-for the adoption of a zoning ordinance. The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section429
498-36-66-4 relating to notices of public hearings for the purposes of that subsection shall also430
499-apply to public hearings required by this subsection."431
500-SECTION 2-7.432
501-Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code433
502-Section 36-66-5.1, relating to judicial review and procedures, as follows:434
503-"(2) Quasi-judicial decisions as described in this chapter and zoning decisions under435
504-subparagraph (E) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 36-66-3 shall be subject to appellate436
505-review by the superior court pursuant to its appellate jurisdiction from a lower judicatory437
506-H. B. 155
507-- 17 - 25 HB 155/AP
508-body and shall be brought by way of a petition for such review as provided for in Title 5.
509-438
510-Such matters shall be reviewed on the record which shall be brought to the superior court439
511-as provided in Title 5."440
512-PART IIA441
513-SECTION 2A-1.442
514-Code Section 36-36-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to "contiguous443
515-area" defined, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:444