Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 393-(E) The grant or denial of a permit relating to
394- an application for a special use of336
395-property; or337
396-(F) The grant or denial of an application for a variance or the imposition or338
397-modification of conditions concurrent and in conjunction with a decision pursuant to339
398-subparagraph (C) or (E) of this paragraph, or a subsequent modification to such a340
399-variance or condition."341
400-SECTION 2-5.342
401-Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b), (c), (g), and (h) of Code343
402-Section 36-66-4, relating to adoption of hearing policies and procedures and standards for344
403-exercise of zoning power, as follows:345
404-"(b) If a zoning decision of a local government is for the rezoning of property and the346
405-rezoning is initiated by a party other than the local government, then:347
406-(1) The notice, in addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section,348
407-shall include the location of the property, the present zoning classification of the property,349
408-and the proposed zoning classification of the property; and350
409-(2) A sign containing information required by local ordinance or resolution shall be351
410-placed in a conspicuous location on the property not less than 15 days nor more than 45352
411-days prior to the date of the hearing.353
412-(c) If the zoning decision of a local government is for the rezoning of property and the354
413-amendment to the zoning ordinance to accomplish the rezoning is defeated denied by the355
414-local government, then the same property may not again be considered for rezoning until356
415-the expiration of at least six months immediately following the defeat denial of the357
416-rezoning by the local government or the conclusion of related judicial proceedings."358
417-H. B. 155
418-- 14 - 25 HB 155/AP
419-"(g) A local government delegating decision-making power to a quasi-judicial officer,359