22 | | - | Chapter 62 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to development5 |
[…] ---|
| 128 | + | Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative119 |
---|
| 129 | + | Procedure Act,' to the contrary, such proposed rules and regulations shall be submitted to120 |
---|
| 130 | + | - 5 - 25 HB 155/SCSFA |
---|
| 131 | + | the chairperson of the House Governmental Affairs Committee and the Senate Committee121 |
---|
| 132 | + | on State and Local Government Operations."122 |
---|
| 133 | + | SECTION 1-2.123 |
---|
| 134 | + | Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 36-36-115, relating to meetings of124 |
---|
| 135 | + | arbitration panel, duties, findings and recommendations, and compensation, as follows:125 |
---|
| 136 | + | "36-36-115.126 |
---|
| 137 | + | (a)(1)(A) The arbitration panel appointed pursuant to Code Section 36-36-114 shall127 |
---|
| 138 | + | meet as soon after appointment as practicable and shall receive evidence and argument128 |
---|
| 139 | + | from the municipal corporation, the county, and the applicant or property owner and129 |
---|
| 140 | + | shall by majority vote render a decision which shall be binding on all parties to the130 |
---|
| 141 | + | dispute as provided for in this article not later than 60 days following such appointment,131 |
---|
| 142 | + | provided that the chairperson of the arbitration panel shall be authorized to extend such132 |
---|
| 143 | + | deadline one time for a period of up to ten business days.; provided, however, that133 |
---|
| 144 | + | Notwithstanding anything in this subparagraph to the contrary, the municipal134 |
---|
| 145 | + | corporation and county may by mutual agreement, postpone the arbitration procession135 |
---|
| 146 | + | for a period of up to 180 days to negotiate a potential settlement, and such136 |
---|
| 147 | + | postponement shall stay the 60 day deadline provided herein.137 |
---|
| 148 | + | (B) Meetings of the panel may occur in person, virtually, or via teleconference. The138 |
---|