22 | | - | Chapter 62 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to development5 |
[…] ---|
| 333 | + | property; or316 |
---|
| 334 | + | (F) The grant or denial of an application for a variance or the imposition or317 |
---|
| 335 | + | modification of conditions concurrent and in conjunction with a decision pursuant to318 |
---|
| 336 | + | subparagraph (C) or (E) of this paragraph, or a subsequent modification to such a319 |
---|
| 337 | + | variance or condition."320 |
---|
| 338 | + | SECTION 2-5.321 |
---|
| 339 | + | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b), (c), (g), and (h) of Code322 |
---|
| 340 | + | Section 36-66-4, relating to adoption of hearing policies and procedures and standards for323 |
---|
| 341 | + | exercise of zoning power, as follows:324 |
---|
| 342 | + | "(b) If a zoning decision of a local government is for the rezoning of property and the325 |
---|
| 343 | + | rezoning is initiated by a party other than the local government, then:326 |
---|
| 344 | + | - 13 - 25 HB 155/SCSFA |
---|
| 345 | + | (1) The notice, in addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section,327 |
---|
| 346 | + | shall include the location of the property, the present zoning classification of the property,328 |
---|
| 347 | + | and the proposed zoning classification of the property; and329 |
---|
| 348 | + | (2) A sign containing information required by local ordinance or resolution shall be330 |
---|
| 349 | + | placed in a conspicuous location on the property not less than 15 days nor more than 45331 |
---|
| 350 | + | days prior to the date of the hearing.332 |
---|
| 351 | + | (c) If the zoning decision of a local government is for the rezoning of property and the333 |
---|
| 352 | + | amendment to the zoning ordinance to accomplish the rezoning is defeated denied by the334 |
---|
| 353 | + | local government, then the same property may not again be considered for rezoning until335 |
---|
| 354 | + | the expiration of at least six months immediately following the defeat denial of the336 |
---|
| 355 | + | rezoning by the local government or the conclusion of related judicial proceedings."337 |
---|
| 356 | + | "(g) A local government delegating decision-making power to a quasi-judicial officer,338 |
---|