Such property shall be removed from the26 existing covenant at the time of the installation of the solar energy generating27 equipment and shall be subject to the penalty for breach of the covenant contained in28 subsection (q) of this Code section and shall be subject to ad valorem taxation at fair29 market value; or"30 SECTION 2.31 Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (q) of Code32 Section 48-5-7.7, relating to preferential assessment for forest land conservation use33 property, as follows:34 "(6)(A) Allowing part of the property subject to the covenant to be used for solar35 generation of energy and conversion of such energy into heat or electricity, and the sale36 of the same in accordance with applicable law, provided that, beginning on July 1,37 2026, this paragraph shall only apply in the case of obligations of contracts entered into38 prior to July 1, 2026; provided, however, that this paragraph shall continue to apply to39 property for which there is an option contract for a lease for solar generation of energy40 and conversion of such energy into heat or electricity and such option contract is41 H. B. 169 (SUB) - 2 - 25 LC 50 1137S included in a deed recorded in the land records of the county where the property is42 located; and provided, further, that this paragraph shall stand repealed on July 1, 2036.43 (B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not allow the portion44 of the property on which such solar energy generating equipment is located, as depicted45 by a boundary survey prepared by a licensed surveyor, and which is subject to an46 existing covenant to remain in the covenant. Such property shall be removed from the47 existing covenant at the time of the installation of the solar energy generating48 equipment and shall be subject to the penalty for breach of the covenant contained in49 subsection (r) of this Code section and shall be subject to ad valorem taxation at fair50 market value; or"51 SECTION 3.52 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.53 H. B. 169 (SUB) - 3 -