Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 208183 notes, and any transcript prepared from such recording or notes shall be provided solely to171
209184 the district attorney, who shall retain control of such recording, notes, and transcript. The172
210185 district attorney may use such materials to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper173
211186 performance of his or her official duties, including compliance with Article 1 of Chapter 16174
212187 of Title 17."175
213188 SECTION 2-4.176
214189 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-14-1, relating to power of superior177
215190 court judges to appoint and remove, oath, and duties, as follows:178
216191 "15-14-1.179
217192 The judges of the superior courts shall have power to appoint and, at their pleasure, to180
218193 remove a court reporter, as defined in Article 2 of this chapter Code Section 15-14-22, for181
219194 the courts of their respective circuits. The court reporter, before entering on the duties of182
220195 the court reporter's office, shall be duly sworn in open court to perform faithfully all the183
221196 duties required of the court reporter by law. It shall be the court reporter's duty to attend184
222197 all courts in the circuit for which such court reporter is appointed and, when directed by the185
223198 judge, to record exactly and truly or take stenographic notes of the testimony and186
224199 proceedings in the case tried, except the arguments of counsel. Except as provided for in187
225200 subsection (k) of Code Section 5-6-41, the judges may provide for the recording of cases188
226201 and proceedings via a digital recording system, as defined in Code Section 15-14-22, and189