19 | 7 | | relating appellate practice, so as to provide for the digital recording of certain trial2 |
[…] ---|
245 | 217 | | defined in Code Section 15-14-22, and as provided for by uniform court rules adopted and204 |
---|
246 | 218 | | published by order of the Supreme Court with the advice and consent of the council of the205 |
---|
247 | 219 | | affected class or classes of trial courts. The court reporter reporting and transcribing civil206 |
---|
248 | 220 | | cases shall be paid by the party or parties requesting the reporting or transcribing."207 |
---|
249 | 221 | | SECTION 2-6.208 |
---|
250 | 222 | | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-14-5, relating to duty to transcribe209 |
---|
251 | 223 | | and certificate, as follows:210 |
---|
252 | 224 | | "15-14-5.211 |
---|
253 | 225 | | (a) It shall be the duty of each court reporter to transcribe the evidence and other212 |
---|
254 | 226 | | proceedings of which he has taken notes as provided by law whenever requested so to do213 |
---|
255 | 227 | | by counsel for any party to such case and upon being paid the legal fees for such214 |
---|
256 | 228 | | transcripts. The reporter, upon delivering the transcript to such counsel, shall affix thereto215 |
---|
257 | 229 | | a certificate signed by him or her reciting that the transcript is true, complete, and correct. 216 |
---|
258 | 230 | | Subject only to the right of the trial judge to change or require the correction of the217 |
---|
259 | 231 | | transcript, the transcript so certified shall be presumed to be true, complete, and correct.218 |
---|
262 | 233 | | (b) When a court proceeding has been recorded via a digital recording system, as defined219 |
---|
263 | 234 | | in Code Section 15-14-22, and as provided for by uniform court rules adopted and220 |
---|
264 | 235 | | published by order of the Supreme Court with the advice and consent of the council of the221 |
---|
265 | 236 | | affected class or classes of trial courts, if requested or required by law, a transcript shall be222 |
---|
266 | 237 | | prepared by a certified court reporter. If a court reporter receives such recording from the223 |
---|
267 | 238 | | court, the court reporter shall transcribe the recording completely and accurately in224 |
---|
268 | 239 | | accordance with rules promulgated by the Judicial Council of Georgia or any applicable225 |
---|
269 | 240 | | uniform rules. The court reporter, upon delivering the transcript to the requesting party or226 |
---|
270 | 241 | | upon filing it with the clerk, shall affix thereto a signed certificate reciting that the227 |
---|
271 | 242 | | transcript is true, complete, and correct. Subject only to the right of the trial judge to228 |
---|