Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 244216 judges may also provide for the recording of cases via a digital recording system, as203
245217 defined in Code Section 15-14-22, and as provided for by uniform court rules adopted and204
246218 published by order of the Supreme Court with the advice and consent of the council of the205
247219 affected class or classes of trial courts. The court reporter reporting and transcribing civil206
248220 cases shall be paid by the party or parties requesting the reporting or transcribing."207
249221 SECTION 2-6.208
250222 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-14-5, relating to duty to transcribe209
251223 and certificate, as follows:210
252224 "15-14-5.211
253225 (a) It shall be the duty of each court reporter to transcribe the evidence and other212
254226 proceedings of which he has taken notes as provided by law whenever requested so to do213
255227 by counsel for any party to such case and upon being paid the legal fees for such214
256228 transcripts. The reporter, upon delivering the transcript to such counsel, shall affix thereto215
257229 a certificate signed by him or her reciting that the transcript is true, complete, and correct. 216
258230 Subject only to the right of the trial judge to change or require the correction of the217
259231 transcript, the transcript so certified shall be presumed to be true, complete, and correct.218
260-H. B. 179
261-- 9 - 25 HB 179/AP
232+- 9 - 25 LC 48 1604S
262233 (b) When a court proceeding has been recorded via a digital recording system, as defined219
263234 in Code Section 15-14-22, and as provided for by uniform court rules adopted and220
264235 published by order of the Supreme Court with the advice and consent of the council of the221
265236 affected class or classes of trial courts, if requested or required by law, a transcript shall be222
266237 prepared by a certified court reporter. If a court reporter receives such recording from the223
267238 court, the court reporter shall transcribe the recording completely and accurately in224
268239 accordance with rules promulgated by the Judicial Council of Georgia or any applicable225
269240 uniform rules. The court reporter, upon delivering the transcript to the requesting party or226
270241 upon filing it with the clerk, shall affix thereto a signed certificate reciting that the227
271242 transcript is true, complete, and correct. Subject only to the right of the trial judge to228
272243 change or require the correction of the transcript, a transcript so certified shall be presumed229
273244 to be true, complete, and correct."230
274245 SECTION 2-7.231
275246 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-14-22, relating to definitions232