Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1604+chiropractor, clinical social worker, dentist, licensed dietitian, licensed nutritionist,1484
16191605 medical doctor, marriage and family therapist, registered professional or licensed1485
16201606 practical nurse, occupational therapist, optometrist, osteopathic physician, pharmacist,1486
16211607 physical therapist, physician assistant, professional counselor, podiatrist, psychologist,1487
16221608 radiological technician, respiratory therapist, or speech-language pathologist."1488
16231609 SECTION 2-12.1489
16241610 Said title is further amended in Code Section 51-16-1, relating to definitions relative to1490
16251611 pandemic business safety, by revising paragraph (6) as follows:1491
16261612 "(6) 'Healthcare provider' means any physician or other person licensed or otherwise1492
16271613 authorized in this state to furnish healthcare services, including, but not limited to, any1493
16281614 dentist, podiatrist, optometrist, pharmacist, psychologist, clinical social worker, advanced1494
16291615 practice registered nurse, registered optician, licensed professional counselor, physical1495
16301616 therapist, massage therapist, marriage and family therapist, chiropractor, athletic trainer1496
16311617 qualified pursuant to Code Section 43-5-7, occupational therapist, speech-language1497
16321618 pathologist, audiologist, licensed dietitian, licensed nutritionist, physician assistant,1498
16331619 cardiac technician, emergency medical technician, paramedic, or related parties."1499
16341620 H. B. 185 (SUB)
16351621 - 59 - 25 LC 52 0820S
1636-PART III
1637-1500
1622+PART III1500
16381623 Effective date and repealer1501
16391624 SECTION 3-1.1502
16401625 This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law1503