to7 prohibit a landlord from discriminating against victims of family violence or stalking; to8 provide for a civil right of action and remedies; to provide for statutory construction; to make9 conforming changes; to provide for definitions; to provide for an effective date and10 applicability; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other11 purposes.12 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:13 SECTION 1.14 Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is15 amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (e) of Code Section 17-6-1.1, relating to16 H. B. 188 - 1 - 25 LC 60 0055 electronic pretrial release and monitoring program for defendants, requirements, procedures, 17 and fees, as follows:18 "(3) Compliance with any court orders or special conditions of bond which may include19 an order directing that no contact, direct or indirect, be made with the victim or20 forbidding entry upon, about, or near certain premises, including, but not limited to, any 21 rental or leased premises shared with the victim;"22 SECTION 2.23 Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is24 amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-13-3, relating to petition seeking25 relief from