Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 8989 however, that such agency shall not arrest a person for using or threatening to use force66
9090 unless a probable cause determination has been made that such force used or threatened67
9191 was unlawful.68
9292 H. B. 194
9393 - 3 - 25 LC 39 9000
9494 (c) A claim of immunity pursuant to this Code section may be made during arraignment69
9595 or as a pretrial motion. When a prima-facie claim of immunity has been raised, such claim70
9696 shall only be overcome by clear and convincing evidence."71
9797 SECTION 3.72
9898 Code Section 51-11-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to no duty to73
9999 retreat and immunity in certain instances of threat or use of force, is amended as follows:74
100100 "51-11-9.75
101101 A person who is justified in threatening or using force against another under the provisions76
102102 of Code Section 16-3-20, relating to justification as a defense, Code Section 16-3-21,77
103103 relating to the use of force in defense of self or others, Code Section 16-3-23, relating to78
104104 the use of force in defense of a habitation, Code Section 16-3-24, relating to the use of79
105105 force in defense of property other than a habitation, or Code Section 17-4-20, relating to80
106106 arrests and use of force by law enforcement officers, has no duty to retreat from the use of81
107107 such force and shall not be held liable to the person against whom the use of force was82
108108 justified, to any personal representative or heir of such person, or to any person acting as83
109109 an accomplice or assistant to such person in any civil action brought as a result of the threat84
110110 or use of such force."85
111111 SECTION 4.86
112112 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. 87
113113 H. B. 194
114114 - 4 -