1 | 1 | | 25 LC 39 9000 |
[…] ---|
90 | 90 | | unless a probable cause determination has been made that such force used or threatened67 |
---|
91 | 91 | | was unlawful.68 |
---|
92 | 92 | | H. B. 194 |
---|
93 | 93 | | - 3 - 25 LC 39 9000 |
---|
94 | 94 | | (c) A claim of immunity pursuant to this Code section may be made during arraignment69 |
---|
95 | 95 | | or as a pretrial motion. When a prima-facie claim of immunity has been raised, such claim70 |
---|
96 | 96 | | shall only be overcome by clear and convincing evidence."71 |
---|
97 | 97 | | SECTION 3.72 |
---|
98 | 98 | | Code Section 51-11-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to no duty to73 |
---|
99 | 99 | | retreat and immunity in certain instances of threat or use of force, is amended as follows:74 |
---|
100 | 100 | | "51-11-9.75 |
---|
101 | 101 | | A person who is justified in threatening or using force against another under the provisions76 |
---|
102 | 102 | | of Code Section 16-3-20, relating to justification as a defense, Code Section 16-3-21,77 |
---|
103 | 103 | | relating to the use of force in defense of self or others, Code Section 16-3-23, relating to78 |
---|
104 | 104 | | the use of force in defense of a habitation, Code Section 16-3-24, relating to the use of79 |
---|
105 | 105 | | force in defense of property other than a habitation, or Code Section 17-4-20, relating to80 |
---|
106 | 106 | | arrests and use of force by law enforcement officers, has no duty to retreat from the use of81 |
---|
107 | 107 | | such force and shall not be held liable to the person against whom the use of force was82 |
---|
108 | 108 | | justified, to any personal representative or heir of such person, or to any person acting as83 |
---|
109 | 109 | | an accomplice or assistant to such person in any civil action brought as a result of the threat84 |
---|
110 | 110 | | or use of such force."85 |
---|
111 | 111 | | SECTION 4.86 |
---|
112 | 112 | | All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. 87 |
---|
113 | 113 | | H. B. 194 |
---|
114 | 114 | | - 4 - |
---|