Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2222 instances of threat or use of force, so as to extend immunity from civil liability in justified7
2323 use of force cases to legal representatives and heirs of the person against whom force was8
2424 used; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.9
2525 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:10
2626 SECTION 1.11
2727 Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to12
2828 justification and excuse in defenses to criminal prosecutions, is amended by revising Code13
2929 Section 16-3-21, relating to use of force in defense of self or others and evidence of belief14
3030 that force was necessary in murder or manslaughter prosecution, as follows:15
3131 H. B. 194
3232 - 1 - 25 LC 39 9000
3333 "16-3-21.
3434 16
3535 (a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the17
3636 extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend18
3737 himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force;19
3838 however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force20
3939 which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably21
4040 believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or22
4141 herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. Any such use
4242 23
4343 of force is presumed to be reasonable and necessary for defense and justified pursuant to24
4444 this Code section, but such presumption may be rebutted.25
4545 (b) A person is not justified in using force under the circumstances specified in26
4646 subsection (a) of this Code section if he:27
4747 (1) He or she used or threatened force against a law enforcement officer acting in the28
4848 performance of his or her official duties and such officer properly identified himself or29
4949 herself in accordance with law or the person who used or threatened force knew or30
5050 reasonably should have known that the person was a law enforcement officer Initially31
5151 provokes the use of force against himself with the intent to use such force as an excuse32
5252 to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; and33
5353 (2) The force used or threatened occurred in a location readily accessible to the public34
5454 or a place of public accommodation. Is attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing35
5555 after the commission or attempted commission of a felony; or36
5656 (3) Was the aggressor or was engaged in a combat by agreement unless he withdraws37
5757 from the encounter and effectively communicates to such other person his intent to do so38
5858 and the other, notwithstanding, continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful39
5959 force.40