Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 118-compact, the Department of Driver Services shall, pursuant to an agreement with the106
119-Secretary of State, provide driver's license or identification card information related to107
120-voter eligibility to the Secretary of State for the purpose of sharing and exchanging voter108
121-registration information with the other state or states participating in such compact.109
122-(4) The Secretary of State must be able to withdraw from any such joint compact at any110
123-time."111
124-SECTION 4.112
125-Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-232, relating113
126-to removal of elector's name from list of electors, as follows:114
127-"(b)(1) When an elector of this state moves to another state and registers to vote and the115
128-registration officials in such state send a notice of cancellation reflecting the registration116
129-of the elector in the other state, which includes a copy of such elector's voter registration117
130-application bearing the elector's signature, the Secretary of State or the board of118
131-registrars, as the case may be, shall remove such elector's name from the list of electors.119
132-It shall not be necessary to send a confirmation notice to the elector in such120
133-circumstances.121
134-H. B. 215 (SUB)
135-- 5 - 25 LC 47 3419S
136-(2) When an elector of this state moves to another state and the registration officials in122
137-such other state or a nongovernmental entity as described in subsection (d) of Code123
138-Section 21-2-225 send a notice of cancellation or other information indicating that the124
139-elector has moved to such state but such notice or information does not include a copy125
140-of such elector's voter registration application in such other state bearing the elector's126
141-signature, the Secretary of State or the board of registrars, as the case may be, shall send127
142-a confirmation notice to the elector as provided in Code Section 21-2-234.128
143-(3) Once becoming a member of the nongovernmental entity described in subsection (d)129
144-of Code Section 21-2-225, the Secretary of State shall obtain regular information from130