Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] certificate of analysis conducted on such product within the last 12 months pursuant to178
subsection (a) (b) of this Code section,179
such product and all related consumable hemp products shall be disposed of in compliance180
with this chapter and with the rules and regulations promulgated by the department.181
(e)(f) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (b) (c) of this Code182
section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."183
SECTION 3.184
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-9.2, relating to consumable hemp185
products, packaging, and advertising, by revising subsection (c) as follows:186
"(c)(1)  As used in this subsection, the term:187
(A)  'Food product' means any product intended to be consumed by humans for physical188
subsistence; provided, however, that such term shall not include products that constitute189
drinks or beverages.190
(B)  'Gummy' means a gelatinous substance in the form of a cube, sphere, prismatoid,191
ovoid, or other shape that is designed for human ingestion.192
(2)  No consumable hemp product shall be sold or otherwise distributed in this state if193
such product constitutes or is a component of:194
(A)  A food product; or195
(B)  A drink or beverage that contains alcohol or constitutes an alcoholic beverage196
under Title 3.197
H. B. 265
- 8 - 25 LC 55 0397
(3) Nothing in this subsection paragraph is intended to prohibit the sale or distribution198
of hemp that is contained within gummies or consumable base oils, provided that such199
gummies or consumable base oils are not a component of a food product.200
(3)  No consumable hemp product in the form of a gummy shall be sold or otherwise201
distributed in this state unless such product has no more than five milligrams of THC and202
other intoxicating cannabinoids per serving and, if such product is sold or otherwise203
distributed in a container with more than one serving, no more than 150 milligrams of204
THC and other intoxicating cannabinoids per container."205
SECTION 4.206