related to the320 important governmental objections of protecting the health, safety, and privacy of321 individuals in such circumstances.322 (b) Any local school system, public school, or any state agency, department, or political323 subdivision that collects vital statistics for the purpose of complying with324 antidiscrimination laws or for the purpose of gathering accurate public health, crime,325 economic, or other data shall identify each individual who is part of the collected data set326 as either male or female at birth."327 SECTION 4-2.328 Said title is further amended in Code Section 1-3-1, relating to construction of statutes329 generally, by revising paragraphs (4) through (6) of subsection (d) as follows:330 "(4) Gender. The masculine gender includes the feminine and the neuter.331 (5)(4) Joint authority. A joint authority given to any number of persons or officers may332 be executed by a majority of them, unless it is otherwise declared.333 (6)(5) Number. The singular or plural number each includes the other, unless the other334 is expressly excluded.335 (6) Sex.