Such model language shall be reviewed1083 and updated from time to time as necessary to comport with the content of the guidance1084 document promulgated by the Department of Education chief privacy officer as provided1085 for in Code Section 20-2-663."1086 H. B. 268 (SUB) - 42 - 25 LC 49 2326S SECTION 20.1087 Said chapter is further amended in said article by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code1088 Section 20-2-1185, relating to school safety plans and drills, as follows: 1089 "(a) Every public school shall prepare a school safety plan to help curb the growing1090 incidence of violence in schools, to respond effectively to such incidents, to address the1091 behavioral health needs of students, and to provide a safe learning environment for1092 Georgia's children, teachers, and other school personnel. Such plan shall also address1093 preparedness for natural disasters, hazardous materials or radiological accidents, acts of1094 violence, and acts of terrorism. School safety plans of public schools shall be prepared1095 with input from students enrolled in that school, parents or legal guardians of such students,1096 teachers in that school, community leaders, other school employees and school district1097 employees, and local law enforcement, juvenile court, fire service, public safety, and1098 emergency management agencies. As part of such plans, public schools shall provide for1099 the coordination with local law enforcement agencies and the local juvenile court system.1100 School safety plans shall include, at a minimum, the following strategy areas:1101 (1) Training school administrators, teachers, and support staff, including, but not limited1102 to, school resource officers, security officers, secretaries, custodians, and bus drivers, on1103 school violence prevention, school security, school threat assessment, mental health1104 awareness, and school emergency planning best practices;1105 (2) Evaluating and refining school security measures;1106 (3) Updating and exercising school emergency preparedness plans;1107 (4) Strengthening partnerships with public safety officials; and1108 (5) Creating enhanced crisis communications plans and social media strategies;1109 (6) Addressing behavioral health needs of students and staff utilizing guidance from the1110 Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities; and1111 H. B. 268 (SUB) - 43 - 25 LC 49 2326S (7) Developing a behavioral threat assessment and management process and plan1112