meetings relating to school safety and student290 behavioral health provided or facilitated by the Georgia Emergency Management and291 Homeland Security Agency or the Department of Behavioral Health and292 Developmental Disabilities.293 (f) This Code section shall not apply to the Department of Juvenile Justice or its school294 system.295 (g) Nothing in the Code section shall be construed to prohibit local school systems from296 hiring or contracting with behavioral health coordinators using other funds available for297 such purpose."298 SECTION 3.299 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-270, relating to establishment of a300 state-wide network, by revising subsection (a) as follows:301 "(a)(1) The State Board of Education shall establish a state-wide network of regional302 educational service agencies for the purposes of: providing shared services designed to303 improve the effectiveness of educational programs and services to local school systems304 and state charter schools; providing instructional programs directly to selected public305 school students in the state; provide services as provided for in Code Sections 20-2-133,306 20-2-670, and 20-2-785; and providing Georgia Learning Resources System services.307 H. B. 268 (SUB) - 12 - 25 LC 49 2326S (2) The regional educational service agencies established by the state board may legally308 be referred to as 'RESA' or 'RESA's 'RESAs'."309 SECTION 4.310 Said chapter is further amended in Part 11 of Article 6, relating to regional educational311 service agencies, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:312 "20-2-270.2.313 (a) Each regional educational service agency shall be authorized to provide dispute314