or her child are not permitted, subject to applicable public safety and1022 security exceptions; and1023 (5) Procedures that meet the requirements of Code Sections 20-2-667 and 20-2-670 for1024 the timely production of a student's education records by such student's current or1025 previous school to another school in which such student has enrolled, intends to enroll,1026 or is considering enrollment."1027 SECTION 18.1028 Said chapter is further amended in Article 27, relating to loitering at or disrupting schools,1029 by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-1181,1030 relating to disrupting operation of public school, school bus, or school bus stop, penalty, and1031 progressive discipline, as follows:1032 "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly disrupt1033 or interfere with the operation of any public school, public school bus, or public school bus1034 stop as designated by local boards of education. For purposes of this Code section, an1035 H. B. 268 (SUB) - 40 - 25 LC 49 2326S individual who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly threatened, whether verbally, in1036 writing, or otherwise, the death of or serious injury to a group of individuals who are, or1037 will likely be, at or within a public school, public school bus, or public school bus stop,1038 shall be considered to have disrupted or interfered with the operation of such public school,1039 public school bus, or public school bus stop. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this1040 Code section, a person convicted of violating this Code section shall be guilty of a1041 misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."1042 "(2) A local board of education shall develop a system of progressive discipline that may1043 be imposed on a child accused of violating this Code section before initiating a1044 complaint.