19 | 7 | | Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the juvenile code, elementary and secondary2 |
[…] The local school system to which such child is assigned1323 |
---|
1480 | 1380 | | may request further information from the court's file.1324 |
---|
1481 | 1381 | | (h) As used in this Code section, the term 'firearm' means a handgun, rifle, shotgun, or1325 |
---|
1482 | 1382 | | other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an1326 |
---|
1483 | 1383 | | explosive or electrical charge."1327 |
---|
1484 | 1384 | | SECTION 3-3.1328 |
---|
1485 | 1385 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-562,1329 |
---|
1486 | 1386 | | relating to transfer criteria and written report, as follows:1330 |
---|
1487 | 1387 | | "(a) The criteria that the juvenile court shall consider in determining whether to transfer1331 |
---|
1488 | 1388 | | an alleged delinquent child as set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-561 to1332 |
---|
1489 | 1389 | | superior court and the criteria that the superior court shall consider in determining whether1333 |
---|
1490 | 1390 | | to transfer any case involving a child 13 to 17 years of age alleged to have committed any1334 |
---|
1491 | | - | act described in paragraph (3), (5), (6), (7), (9), or |
---|
1492 | | - | (10), (11), or (12) of subsection (b) of1335 |
---|
| 1391 | + | act described in paragraph (3), (5), (6), (7), (9), or (10), (11), or (12) of subsection (b) of1335 |
---|
1506 | 1402 | | and lost earnings suffered;1345 |
---|
1507 | 1403 | | (6) The culpability of such child including such child's level of planning and1346 |
---|
1508 | 1404 | | participation in the alleged offense;1347 |
---|
1509 | 1405 | | (7) Whether the alleged offense is a part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which1348 |
---|
1510 | 1406 | | indicates that such child may be beyond rehabilitation in the juvenile justice system;1349 |
---|
1511 | 1407 | | (8) The record and history of such child, including experience with the juvenile justice1350 |
---|
1512 | 1408 | | system, other courts, supervision, commitments to juvenile institutions, and other1351 |
---|
1513 | 1409 | | placements;1352 |
---|
1514 | 1410 | | (9) The sophistication and maturity of such child as determined by consideration of his1353 |
---|
1515 | 1411 | | or her home and environmental situation, emotional condition, and pattern of living;1354 |
---|
1516 | 1412 | | (10) The program and facilities available to the juvenile court in considering disposition;1355 |
---|
1517 | 1413 | | and1356 |
---|
1518 | 1414 | | (11) Whether or not a child can benefit from the treatment or rehabilitative programs1357 |
---|
1519 | 1415 | | available to the juvenile court."1358 |
---|
1520 | 1416 | | SECTION 3-4.1359 |
---|