19 | 7 | | Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the juvenile code, elementary and secondary2 |
[…] ---|
432 | 390 | | Disabilities.371 |
---|
433 | 391 | | (f) This Code section shall not apply to the Department of Juvenile Justice or its school372 |
---|
434 | 392 | | system.373 |
---|
435 | 393 | | (g) Nothing in the Code section shall be construed to prohibit local school systems from374 |
---|
436 | 394 | | hiring or contracting with student advocacy specialists using other funds available for such375 |
---|
437 | 395 | | purpose."376 |
---|
438 | 396 | | SECTION 2-3.377 |
---|
439 | 397 | | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-270, relating to establishment of a378 |
---|
440 | 398 | | state-wide network, by revising subsection (a) as follows:379 |
---|
443 | 400 | | "(a)(1) The State Board of Education shall establish a state-wide network of regional380 |
---|
444 | 401 | | educational service agencies for the purposes of: providing shared services designed to381 |
---|
445 | 402 | | improve the effectiveness of educational programs and services to local school systems382 |
---|
446 | 403 | | and state charter schools; providing instructional programs directly to selected public383 |
---|
447 | 404 | | school students in the state; providing dispute resolution services relating to sharing384 |
---|
448 | 405 | | student education records; providing services pursuant to Code Section 20-2-785; and385 |
---|
449 | 406 | | providing Georgia Learning Resources System services.386 |
---|
450 | 407 | | (2) The regional educational service agencies established by the state board may legally387 |
---|
451 | 408 | | be referred to as 'RESA' or 'RESA's 'RESAs'."388 |
---|
452 | 409 | | SECTION 2-4.389 |
---|
453 | 410 | | Said chapter is further amended in Part 11 of Article 6, relating to regional educational390 |
---|
454 | 411 | | service agencies, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:391 |
---|
455 | 412 | | "20-2-270.2.392 |
---|