19 | 7 | | Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the juvenile code, elementary and secondary2 |
[…] ---|
1516 | 1412 | | (10) The program and facilities available to the juvenile court in considering disposition;1355 |
---|
1517 | 1413 | | and1356 |
---|
1518 | 1414 | | (11) Whether or not a child can benefit from the treatment or rehabilitative programs1357 |
---|
1519 | 1415 | | available to the juvenile court."1358 |
---|
1520 | 1416 | | SECTION 3-4.1359 |
---|
1521 | 1417 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection1360 |
---|
1522 | 1418 | | (b) of Code Section 20-2-1181, relating to disrupting operation of public school, school bus,1361 |
---|
1523 | 1419 | | or school bus stop, penalty, and progressive discipline, as follows:1362 |
---|
1524 | 1420 | | "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly disrupt1363 |
---|
1525 | 1421 | | or interfere with the operation of any public school, public school bus, or public school bus1364 |
---|
1526 | 1422 | | stop as designated by local boards of education. For purposes of this Code section, an1365 |
---|
1527 | 1423 | | individual who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly threatened, whether verbally, in1366 |
---|
1528 | 1424 | | writing, or otherwise, the death of or serious injury to a group of individuals who are, or1367 |
---|
1529 | 1425 | | will likely be, at or within a public school, public school bus, or public school bus stop,1368 |
---|
1532 | 1427 | | shall be considered to have disrupted or interfered with the operation of such public school,1369 |
---|
1533 | 1428 | | public school bus, or public school bus stop. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this1370 |
---|
1534 | 1429 | | Code section, a person convicted of violating this Code section shall be guilty of a1371 |
---|
1535 | 1430 | | misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."1372 |
---|
1536 | 1431 | | "(2) A local board of education shall develop a system of progressive discipline that may1373 |
---|
1537 | 1432 | | be imposed on a child accused of violating this Code section before initiating a1374 |
---|
1538 | 1433 | | complaint.