Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 15141410 (9) The sophistication and maturity of such child as determined by consideration of his1353
15151411 or her home and environmental situation, emotional condition, and pattern of living;1354
15161412 (10) The program and facilities available to the juvenile court in considering disposition;1355
15171413 and1356
15181414 (11) Whether or not a child can benefit from the treatment or rehabilitative programs1357
15191415 available to the juvenile court."1358
15201416 SECTION 3-4.1359
15211417 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection1360
15221418 (b) of Code Section 20-2-1181, relating to disrupting operation of public school, school bus,1361
15231419 or school bus stop, penalty, and progressive discipline, as follows:1362
15241420 "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly disrupt1363
15251421 or interfere with the operation of any public school, public school bus, or public school bus1364
15261422 stop as designated by local boards of education. For purposes of this Code section, an1365
15271423 individual who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly threatened, whether verbally, in1366
15281424 writing, or otherwise, the death of or serious injury to a group of individuals who are, or1367
15291425 will likely be, at or within a public school, public school bus, or public school bus stop,1368
1530-H. B. 268
1531-- 53 - 25 HB 268/AP
1426+- 53 - 25 LC 49 2396S
15321427 shall be considered to have disrupted or interfered with the operation of such public school,1369
15331428 public school bus, or public school bus stop. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this1370
15341429 Code section, a person convicted of violating this Code section shall be guilty of a1371
15351430 misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."1372
15361431 "(2) A local board of education shall develop a system of progressive discipline that may1373
15371432 be imposed on a child accused of violating this Code section before initiating a1374
15381433 complaint.