Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 903838 their child or to be provided information concerning their child's progress. Information802
904839 concerning a child's education record shall not be withheld from the noncustodial parent803
905840 unless a court order has specifically removed the right of the noncustodial parent to such804
906841 information or unless parental rights have been terminated. For purposes of this Code805
907842 section, 'education records' shall include attendance reports and records."806
908843 SECTION 2-12.807
909844 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-741, relating to positive808
910845 behavioral interventions and supports and response to intervention, as follows:809
911846 "20-2-741.810
912847 (a) As used in this Code section, the term:811
913848 (1) 'High needs school' means a public school which has received a school climate rating812
914849 of '1-star' or '2-star' pursuant to Code Section 20-14-33.813
915850 (2) 'Positive behavioral interventions and supports' or 'PBIS' means an evidence based814
916851 data-driven framework to reduce disciplinary incidents, increase a school's sense of815
917852 safety, and support improved academic outcomes through a multitiered multi-tiered816
918853 approach, using disciplinary data and principles of behavior analysis to develop817
919854 school-wide, targeted, and individualized interventions and supports.818
920855 (3) 'Response to intervention' or 'RTI' means a framework of identifying and addressing819
921856 the academic and behavioral needs of students through a tiered system.820
922-H. B. 268
923-- 32 - 25 HB 268/AP
857+- 32 - 25 LC 49 2396S
924858 (b)(1) Local boards of education are encouraged to implement PBIS and RTI programs821
925859 and initiatives in their schools, and particularly in high needs schools.822
926860 (2) Local boards of education shall implement PBIS and RTI programs and initiatives823
927861 in each elementary and middle school that is a high needs school.