Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Such notice shall include the specific criminal1322
14791379 offense that such child committed. The local school system to which such child is assigned1323
14801380 may request further information from the court's file.1324
14811381 (h) As used in this Code section, the term 'firearm' means a handgun, rifle, shotgun, or1325
14821382 other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an1326
14831383 explosive or electrical charge."1327
14841384 SECTION 3-3.1328
14851385 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-562,1329
14861386 relating to transfer criteria and written report, as follows:1330
14871387 "(a) The criteria that the juvenile court shall consider in determining whether to transfer1331
14881388 an alleged delinquent child as set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-561 to1332
14891389 superior court and the criteria that the superior court shall consider in determining whether1333
14901390 to transfer any case involving a child 13 to 17 years of age alleged to have committed any1334
1491-act described in paragraph (3), (5), (6), (7), (9), or
1492- (10), (11), or (12) of subsection (b) of1335
1391+act described in paragraph (3), (5), (6), (7), (9), or (10), (11), or (12) of subsection (b) of1335
14931392 Code Section 15-11-560 to juvenile court as set forth in subsection (e) of Code1336
14941393 Section 15-11-560 includes, but shall not be limited to:1337
14951394 (1) The age of such child;1338
14961395 (2) The seriousness of the alleged offense, especially if personal injury resulted;1339
14971396 (3) Whether the protection of the community requires transfer of jurisdiction;1340
14981397 (4) Whether the alleged offense involved violence or was committed in an aggressive or1341
14991398 premeditated manner;1342
1500-H. B. 268
1501-- 52 - 25 HB 268/AP
1502-(5) The impact of the alleged offense on the alleged victim, including the permanence
1503-1343
1504-of any physical or emotional injury sustained, health care
1505- healthcare expenses incurred,1344
1399+- 52 - 25 LC 49 2396S
1400+(5) The impact of the alleged offense on the alleged victim, including the permanence1343
1401+of any physical or emotional injury sustained, health care healthcare expenses incurred,1344
15061402 and lost earnings suffered;1345
15071403 (6) The culpability of such child including such child's level of planning and1346
15081404 participation in the alleged offense;1347
15091405 (7) Whether the alleged offense is a part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which1348
15101406 indicates that such child may be beyond rehabilitation in the juvenile justice system;1349