19 | 7 | | Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the juvenile code, elementary and secondary2 |
[…] ---|
1274 | 1188 | | for use by schools and law enforcement officers. Such model language shall be reviewed1139 |
---|
1275 | 1189 | | and updated from time to time as necessary to comport with the content of the guidance1140 |
---|
1276 | 1190 | | document promulgated by the Department of Education chief privacy officer as provided1141 |
---|
1277 | 1191 | | for in Code Section 20-2-663."1142 |
---|
1278 | 1192 | | SECTION 2-19.1143 |
---|
1279 | 1193 | | Said chapter is further amended in said article by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code1144 |
---|
1280 | 1194 | | Section 20-2-1185, relating to school safety plans and drills, as follows: 1145 |
---|
1281 | 1195 | | "(a) Every public school shall prepare a school safety plan to help curb the growing1146 |
---|
1282 | 1196 | | incidence of violence in schools, to respond effectively to such incidents, to address the1147 |
---|
1283 | 1197 | | behavioral health needs of students, and to provide a safe learning environment for1148 |
---|
1284 | 1198 | | Georgia's children, teachers, and other school personnel. Such plan shall also address1149 |
---|
1285 | 1199 | | preparedness for natural disasters, hazardous materials or radiological accidents, acts of1150 |
---|
1286 | 1200 | | violence, and acts of terrorism. School safety plans of public schools shall be prepared1151 |
---|
1287 | 1201 | | with input from students enrolled in that school, parents or legal guardians of such students,1152 |
---|
1288 | 1202 | | teachers in that school, community leaders, other school employees and school district1153 |
---|
1289 | 1203 | | employees, and local law enforcement, juvenile court, fire service, public safety, and1154 |
---|
1290 | 1204 | | emergency management agencies. As part of such plans, public schools shall provide for1155 |
---|
1291 | 1205 | | the coordination with local law enforcement agencies and the local juvenile court system.1156 |
---|
1292 | 1206 | | School safety plans shall include, at a minimum, the following strategy areas:1157 |
---|
1293 | 1207 | | (1) Training school administrators, teachers, and support staff, including, but not limited1158 |
---|
1294 | 1208 | | to, school resource officers, security officers, secretaries, custodians, and bus drivers, on1159 |
---|
1295 | 1209 | | school violence prevention, school security, school threat assessment, mental health1160 |
---|
1296 | 1210 | | awareness, and school emergency planning best practices;1161 |
---|
1297 | 1211 | | (2) Evaluating and refining school security measures;1162 |
---|
1304 | 1215 | | (5) Creating enhanced crisis communications plans and social media strategies;1165 |
---|