Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 431389 Homeland Security Agency or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental370
432390 Disabilities.371
433391 (f) This Code section shall not apply to the Department of Juvenile Justice or its school372
434392 system.373
435393 (g) Nothing in the Code section shall be construed to prohibit local school systems from374
436394 hiring or contracting with student advocacy specialists using other funds available for such375
437395 purpose."376
438396 SECTION 2-3.377
439397 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-270, relating to establishment of a378
440398 state-wide network, by revising subsection (a) as follows:379
441-H. B. 268
442-- 15 - 25 HB 268/AP
399+- 15 - 25 LC 49 2396S
443400 "(a)(1) The State Board of Education shall establish a state-wide network of regional380
444401 educational service agencies for the purposes of: providing shared services designed to381
445402 improve the effectiveness of educational programs and services to local school systems382
446403 and state charter schools; providing instructional programs directly to selected public383
447404 school students in the state; providing dispute resolution services relating to sharing384
448405 student education records; providing services pursuant to Code Section 20-2-785; and385
449406 providing Georgia Learning Resources System services.386
450407 (2) The regional educational service agencies established by the state board may legally387
451408 be referred to as 'RESA' or 'RESA's 'RESAs'."388
452409 SECTION 2-4.389
453410 Said chapter is further amended in Part 11 of Article 6, relating to regional educational390
454411 service agencies, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:391
455412 "20-2-270.2.392