Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 12731187 model language for the terms and conditions required by this Code section to be available1138
12741188 for use by schools and law enforcement officers. Such model language shall be reviewed1139
12751189 and updated from time to time as necessary to comport with the content of the guidance1140
12761190 document promulgated by the Department of Education chief privacy officer as provided1141
12771191 for in Code Section 20-2-663."1142
12781192 SECTION 2-19.1143
12791193 Said chapter is further amended in said article by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code1144
12801194 Section 20-2-1185, relating to school safety plans and drills, as follows: 1145
12811195 "(a) Every public school shall prepare a school safety plan to help curb the growing1146
12821196 incidence of violence in schools, to respond effectively to such incidents, to address the1147
12831197 behavioral health needs of students, and to provide a safe learning environment for1148
12841198 Georgia's children, teachers, and other school personnel. Such plan shall also address1149
12851199 preparedness for natural disasters, hazardous materials or radiological accidents, acts of1150
12861200 violence, and acts of terrorism. School safety plans of public schools shall be prepared1151
12871201 with input from students enrolled in that school, parents or legal guardians of such students,1152
12881202 teachers in that school, community leaders, other school employees and school district1153
12891203 employees, and local law enforcement, juvenile court, fire service, public safety, and1154
12901204 emergency management agencies. As part of such plans, public schools shall provide for1155
12911205 the coordination with local law enforcement agencies and the local juvenile court system.1156
12921206 School safety plans shall include, at a minimum, the following strategy areas:1157
12931207 (1) Training school administrators, teachers, and support staff, including, but not limited1158
12941208 to, school resource officers, security officers, secretaries, custodians, and bus drivers, on1159
12951209 school violence prevention, school security, school threat assessment, mental health1160
12961210 awareness, and school emergency planning best practices;1161
12971211 (2) Evaluating and refining school security measures;1162
1298-H. B. 268
1299-- 45 - 25 HB 268/AP
1300-(3) Updating and exercising school emergency preparedness plans;
1301-1163
1302-(4) Strengthening partnerships with public safety officials; and
1303-1164
1212+- 45 - 25 LC 49 2396S
1213+(3) Updating and exercising school emergency preparedness plans;1163
1214+(4) Strengthening partnerships with public safety officials; and1164