19 | 7 | | Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the juvenile code, elementary and secondary2 |
[…] ---|
1386 | 1294 | | secondary school in this state. When a student has been added to the alert system1241 |
---|
1387 | 1295 | | established pursuant to this subsection, the local school system shall provide the parents1242 |
---|
1388 | 1296 | | or guardians of such student with recommendations for counseling or other services."1243 |
---|
1389 | 1297 | | PART III1244 |
---|
1390 | 1298 | | SECTION 3-1.1245 |
---|
1391 | 1299 | | Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the juvenile1246 |
---|
1392 | 1300 | | code, is amended in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions, by revising division1247 |
---|
1393 | 1301 | | (12)(A)(iii) as follows:1248 |
---|
1394 | 1302 | | "(iii) Aggravated assault upon an individual or situation described in subsection (d),1249 |
---|
1395 | 1303 | | (h), or (k) of Code Section 16-5-21 or assault with a deadly weapon or with any1250 |
---|
1396 | 1304 | | object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, actually1251 |
---|
1397 | 1305 | | does result in serious bodily injury, provided that such deadly weapon is not a1252 |
---|
1398 | 1306 | | firearm; and provided, further; provided, however, that such injured person is not a1253 |
---|
1399 | 1307 | | public safety officer as defined in Code Section 16-5-19 and such acts are not1254 |
---|
1400 | 1308 | | prohibited under subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21;"1255 |
---|
1401 | 1309 | | SECTION 3-2.1256 |
---|
1402 | 1310 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-560, relating to concurrent1257 |
---|
1403 | 1311 | | and original jurisdiction of superior court relative to delinquency, as follows:1258 |
---|