Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1384-H. B. 268
1385-- 48 - 25 HB 268/AP
1293+- 48 - 25 LC 49 2396S
13861294 secondary school in this state. When a student has been added to the alert system1241
13871295 established pursuant to this subsection, the local school system shall provide the parents1242
13881296 or guardians of such student with recommendations for counseling or other services."1243
13891297 PART III1244
13901298 SECTION 3-1.1245
13911299 Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the juvenile1246
13921300 code, is amended in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions, by revising division1247
13931301 (12)(A)(iii) as follows:1248
13941302 "(iii) Aggravated assault upon an individual or situation described in subsection (d),1249
13951303 (h), or (k) of Code Section 16-5-21 or assault with a deadly weapon or with any1250
13961304 object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, actually1251
13971305 does result in serious bodily injury, provided that such deadly weapon is not a1252
13981306 firearm; and provided, further; provided, however, that such injured person is not a1253
13991307 public safety officer as defined in Code Section 16-5-19 and such acts are not1254
14001308 prohibited under subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21;"1255
14011309 SECTION 3-2.1256
14021310 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-560, relating to concurrent1257
14031311 and original jurisdiction of superior court relative to delinquency, as follows:1258
14041312 "15-11-560.1259