Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 3624 to exempt records relative to Giglio lists from public disclosure; to provide for conforming19
37-H. B. 288
38-- 1 - 25 HB 288/AP
39-changes; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting
40-20
25+- 1 - 25 LC 62 0195S
26+changes; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting20
4127 laws; and for other purposes.21
4228 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:22
4329 SECTION 1.23
4430 Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended in Code24
4531 Section 15-16-1, relating to qualification requirements for sheriff and exemptions, by25
4632 revising subparagraph (J) of paragraph (1) and paragraph (2) of subsection (c) and by26
4733 revising subsection (d) as follows:27
48-"(J) At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff,
49- Is a registered28
34+"(J) At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff, Is a registered28
5035 peace officer as provided in Code Section 35-8-10 or is a certified peace officer, as29