or remote online notary public whose commission or appointment expires466 and who does not apply for renewal of such commission or appointment or whose467 application for renewal of a commission or appointment is denied shall destroy or delete468 the official notary seal."469 H. B. 289 - 19 - 25 LC 48 1422 PART II 470 SECTION 2-1.471 Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,472 relating to the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by revising paragraphs (33),473 (34), and 35 of and by adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393,474 relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful and examples, to475 read as follows:476 "(33)(A) For any person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation to issue a gift477 certificate, store gift card, or general use gift card without:478 (i) Including the terms of the gift certificate, store gift card, or general use gift card479 in the packaging which accompanies the certificate or card at the time of purchase,480 as well as making such terms available upon request; and481 (ii) Conspicuously printing the expiration date, if applicable, on the certificate or card482 and conspicuously printing the amount of any dormancy or nonuse fees on:483 (I) The certificate or card; or484 (II) A sticker affixed to the certificate or card.485 A gift certificate, store gift card, or general use gift card shall be valid in accordance486 with its terms in exchange for merchandise or services.487 (B) As used in this paragraph, the term:488 (i) 'General use gift card' means a plastic card or other electronic payment device489 which is usable at multiple, unaffiliated merchants or service providers; is issued in490 an amount which amount may or may not be, at the option of the issuer, increased in491 value or reloaded if requested by the holder; is purchased or loaded on a prepaid basis492 by a consumer; and is honored upon presentation by merchants for goods or services.493 (ii) 'Gift certificate' means a written promise that is usable at a single merchant or an494 affiliated group of merchants that share the same name, mark, or logo; is issued in a495 H. B. 289 - 20 - 25 LC 48 1422 specified amount and cannot be increased in value on the face thereof; is purchased 496 on a prepaid basis by a consumer in exchange for payment; and is honored upon497 presentation for goods or services by such single merchant or affiliated group of498 merchants that share the same name, mark, or logo.499 (iii) 'Store gift card' means a plastic card or other electronic payment device which500 is usable at a single merchant or an affiliated group of merchants that share the same501 name, mark, or logo; is issued in a specified amount and may or may not be increased502 in value or