Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 101101 for in this Code section."76
102102 SECTION 4.77
103103 Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 34-4-3.1, relating to78
104104 wages, employment benefits, and scheduling by local government entities.79
105105 SECTION 5.80
106106 Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 34-4-4, relating to81
107107 authority of Commissioner to grant exceptions from operation of chapter, and designating82
108108 said Code section as reserved.83
109109 SECTION 6.84
110110 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 34-4-6, relating to action to recover85
111111 difference where employee paid less than minimum wage, as follows:86
112112 "34-4-6.87
113113 (a) If any employer pays any employee a lesser amount than the minimum wage provided88
114114 in this chapter, the employee, at any time within three years, may bring a civil action in89
115115 superior court for the recovery of the difference between the amount paid and the minimum90
116116 wage provided in this chapter, plus an additional amount equal to the original claim, which91
117117 H. B. 343
118118 - 4 - 25 LC 55 0465
119119 shall be allowed as liquidated damages, together with costs and such reasonable attorney's
120120 92
121121 fees as may be allowed by the court. No contract or agreement between any employer and93
122122 his or her
123123 employees nor any acceptance of a lesser wage by any employee shall bar the94
124124 ability of an employee to bring an action under this subsection.95
125125 (b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'retaliate' or 'retaliation' means and refers to96
126126 the discharge, suspension, demotion, or any other adverse employment action taken as97
127127 to the terms or conditions of employment.98
128128 (2) No employer shall retaliate against an employee for such employee bringing an99
129129 action against such employer for recovery of wages pursuant to subsection (a) of this100
130130 Code section or otherwise seeking recovery of unpaid wages from such employer. Any101
131131 employer who retaliates against an employee in violation of this paragraph shall be guilty102
132132 of a misdemeanor.103
133133 (3) An employee who has been the object of retaliation in violation of this paragraph104
134134 may institute a civil action in superior court for relief as set forth in paragraph (4) of this105
135135 subsection within one year after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the106
136136 retaliation, whichever is earlier.107
137137 (4) In any civil action brought pursuant to this subsection, the court may order any or all108