6 | | - | To amend Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state,1 |
[…] | 97 | + | the certificate of title or otherwise listed in the commissioner's records.70 |
---|
| 98 | + | (d) Upon receipt of confirmation of the filing of the Certificate of Permanent Location71 |
---|
| 99 | + | from the commissioner, the clerk of superior court shall provide a copy of the Certificate72 |
---|
| 100 | + | of Permanent Location to the appropriate board of tax assessors or such other local official73 |
---|
| 101 | + | as is responsible for the valuation of real property."74 |
---|
| 102 | + | SECTION 3.75 |
---|
| 103 | + | Said subpart is further amended by revising Code Section 8-2-183, relating to status of home76 |
---|
| 104 | + | as part of real property, as follows:77 |
---|
| 105 | + | "8-2-183.78 |
---|
| 106 | + | (a) When a Certificate of Permanent Location has been properly filed with the clerk of79 |
---|
| 107 | + | superior court, a certified copy of the Certificate of Permanent Location is properly filed80 |
---|
| 108 | + | with the commissioner, and the certificate of title is surrendered, the home shall become81 |
---|
| 109 | + | for all legal purposes a part of the real property on which it is located. Without limiting the82 |
---|
| 110 | + | generality of the foregoing, the home shall be subject to transfer by the owner of the real83 |
---|
| 111 | + | property, subject to any security interest in the real property and subject to foreclosure of84 |
---|
| 112 | + | any such interest, in the same manner as and together with the underlying real property.85 |
---|
| 113 | + | (b) When a home has become a part of the real property as provided in this part, it shall86 |
---|
| 114 | + | be unlawful for any person to remove such home from the real property except with the87 |
---|
| 115 | + | written consent of the owner of the real property and the holders of all security interests in88 |
---|
| 116 | + | the real property and in strict compliance with the requirements of Subpart 2 of this part. 89 |
---|
| 117 | + | Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and90 |
---|
| 118 | + | aggravated nature.91 |
---|
| 119 | + | H. B. 377 |
---|
| 120 | + | - 4 - 25 LC 49 2079 |
---|
| 121 | + | (c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code Section or any other provision of92 |
---|
| 122 | + | law to the contrary, the filing of a Certificate of Permanent Location with the clerk of the93 |
---|
| 123 | + | superior court, the filing of a certified copy of the Certificate of Permanent Location with94 |
---|
| 124 | + | the commissioner, and the surrender of a certificate of title as provided in this subpart shall95 |
---|
| 125 | + | not impair the rights and remedies of a prior holder of a lien or security interest in a home96 |
---|