6 | | - | To amend Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state,1 |
[…] ---|
| 56 | + | (3) The title number assigned to the home;35 |
---|
| 57 | + | (4) A description of the real estate on which the home is or is to be located, including the36 |
---|
| 58 | + | name of the owner and a reference by deed book and page number to the chain of title of37 |
---|
| 59 | + | such real property; and38 |
---|
| 60 | + | (5) Any other data the commissioner prescribes."39 |
---|
| 61 | + | H. B. 377 |
---|
| 62 | + | - 2 - 25 LC 49 2079 |
---|
| 63 | + | SECTION 2. |
---|
| 64 | + | 40 |
---|
| 65 | + | Said subpart is further amended by revising Code Section 8-2-182, relating to recording of41 |
---|
| 66 | + | Certificate of Permanent Location, responsibilities of commissioner, and notification to tax42 |
---|
| 67 | + | assessors, as follows:43 |
---|
| 68 | + | "8-2-182.44 |
---|
| 69 | + | (a) When a Certificate of Permanent Location is properly filed with the clerk of superior45 |
---|
| 70 | + | court, the clerk shall record such certificate in the same manner as other instruments46 |
---|
| 71 | + | affecting the real property described in the Certificate of Permanent Location and shall47 |
---|
| 72 | + | charge and collect the fees usually charged for recording deeds and other instruments48 |
---|
| 73 | + | relating to real estate. Such certificate shall be indexed under the name of the current49 |
---|
| 74 | + | owner of the real property in both the grantor and grantee indexes. The clerk shall provide50 |
---|
| 75 | + | the owner with a certified copy of the Certificate of Permanent Location, reflecting its51 |
---|
| 76 | + | filing, and shall charge and collect the fees usually charged for the provision of certified52 |
---|
| 77 | + | copies of documents relating to real estate.53 |
---|
| 78 | + | (b) Upon receipt of a certified copy of a properly executed Certificate of Permanent54 |
---|
| 79 | + | Location, along with the certificate of title, the commissioner shall file and retain a copy55 |
---|
| 80 | + | of such Certificate of Permanent Location together with all other prior title records related56 |
---|
| 81 | + | to the home. When a properly executed Certificate of Permanent Location has once been57 |
---|
| 82 | + | filed, the commissioner shall accept no further title filings with respect to that home, except58 |
---|
| 83 | + | as may be necessary to correct any errors in the department's records and except as59 |
---|
| 84 | + | provided in subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 20-2-183 and |
---|
| 85 | + | Subparts 2 and 3 of this60 |
---|
| 86 | + | part.61 |
---|
| 87 | + | (c) When a Certificate of Permanent Location is so filed, the commissioner shall issue:62 |
---|