6 | | - | To amend Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state,1 |
[…] 13 | | - | control over acquisition of professional services, so as to expand such provisions to local8 |
---|
14 | | - | governments; to provide for and revise definitions; to provide for related matters; to provide9 |
---|
15 | | - | an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.10 |
---|
16 | | - | BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:11 |
---|
17 | | - | SECTION 1.12 |
---|
18 | | - | Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state, county, and13 |
---|
19 | | - | municipal road systems, is amended by revising Code Section 32-4-63, relating to limitations14 |
---|
20 | | - | on county power to contract and at least two estimates required for certain expenditures, as15 |
---|
21 | | - | follows:16 |
---|
22 | | - | - 1 - 25 LC 47 3698S |
---|
23 | | - | "32-4-63.17 |
---|
24 | | - | (a) A county is prohibited from negotiating a contract except a contract:18 |
---|
25 | | - | (1) Involving the expenditure of less than $200,000.00;19 |
---|
26 | | - | (2) With a state agency or county or municipality with which a county is authorized to20 |
---|
27 | | - | contract in accordance with the provisions of Code Sections 32-4-61 and 32-4-62;21 |
---|
28 | | - | (3) For the purchase of those materials, supplies, and equipment necessary for the22 |
---|
29 | | - | county's construction and maintenance of its public roads and for the support and23 |
---|
30 | | - | maintenance of the county's forces used in such work, as authorized by Chapter 91 of24 |
---|
31 | | - | Title 36;25 |
---|
32 | | - | (4) Subject to Article 6 of Chapter 6 of this title, with a railroad or railway company or26 |
---|
33 | | - | a publicly or privately owned utility concerning relocation of its line, tracks, or facilities27 |
---|
34 | | - | where the same are not then located in a public road and such relocation or28 |
---|
35 | | - | grade-crossing elimination is necessary as an incident to the construction of a new public29 |
---|
36 | | - | road or to the reconstruction or maintenance of an existing public road. Nothing30 |
---|
37 | | - | contained in this paragraph shall be construed as requiring a county to furnish a site or31 |
---|
38 | | - | right of way for railroad or railway lines or tracks of public utility facilities required to32 |
---|
39 | | - | be removed from a public road;33 |
---|
40 | | - | (5) For engineering or other kinds of professional or specialized services;34 |
---|
41 | | - | (6) For emergency maintenance requiring immediate repairs to a public road, including35 |
---|
42 | | - | but not limited to bridge repairs, snow and ice removal, and repairs due to flood36 |
---|
43 | | - | conditions;37 |
---|
44 | | - | (7) Otherwise expressly authorized by law; or38 |
---|
45 | | - | (8) That is a design-build contract as provided for in Code Section 32-4-74.39 |
---|