are certified as provided for131 under Chapter 4A of Title 43 and legal representation provided by attorneys who are132 licensed to practice law in this state.133 H. B. 383 - 6 - 25 LC 49 2009 (b) Athlete agents representing student athletes shall comply with the federal Sports Agent134 Responsibility and Trust Act, established in 15 U.S.C. Section 7801, et seq., in their135 relationships with student athletes."136 SECTION 3.137 Title 39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to minors, is amended in Chapter138 2, relating to regulation of employment of minors, by revising Code Section 39-2-18, relating139 to applicability of provisions of chapter to minors employed as actors or performers, as140 follows:141 "39-2-18.142 (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, and provided that143 the written consent of the Commissioner of Labor must be first obtained, nothing in this144 chapter shall apply to any minor employed or compensated:145 (1) As as an actor or performer in motion pictures or theatrical productions, in radio or146 television productions, or in any other performance, concert, or entertainment;, or to any147 minor employed in148 (2) For the making of phonographic records; or as149 (3) As an advertising or photographic model; or150 (4) For the use of such minor's name, image, or likeness provided that the written consent151 of the Commissioner of Labor must be first obtained,.152 (b) Before the Commissioner of Labor shall give his or her written consent, as provided153 in subsection (a) of this Code section, he or she shall investigate and determine that:154 (1) The That the environment in which the work is to be performed is proper for the155 minor;156 (2) The terms and That the conditions of employment or compensation are not157 detrimental to the health of the minor;158 H. B. 383 - 7 - 25 LC 49 2009 (3) The That the minor's education will not be neglected or hampered by his or her159 participation in any of the activities referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section; and160 (4) Neither That the minor nor his or her name, image, or likeness will not be used for161 pornographic purposes or for any purpose prohibited by subsection (e) of Code162 Section 20-2-2105.3."163 SECTION 4.164 This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its