Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] paragraph and counties and municipalities shall not be authorized to conduct advance56
voting on any other days.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph to the57
contrary, a city council or other municipal governing body may opt out of conducting58
voting on one or more Saturdays during the period of advance voting in any municipal59
election, by action taken during a duly called public meeting of the city council or other60
municipal governing body."61
SECTION 3.62
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct and timing of63
special primaries and special elections generally, by revising subsection (b) and64
paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows:65
"(b)  At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding66
of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the67
holding of same.  The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special68
H. B. 397 (SUB)
- 3 - 25 LC 47 3485S
primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days.69
Special elections to present questions to the voters which are to be held in conjunction with70
the presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary, or state-wide general71
election, state-wide special primary, or state-wide special election shall be called at least72
90 days prior to the date of such presidential preference primary, state-wide general73
primary, or state-wide general election, state-wide special primary, or state-wide special74
election; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special elections to75
present questions to the voters held on the same date as such presidential preference76
primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election, state-wide special77
primary, or state-wide special election but conducted completely separate and apart from78
such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election using different ballots or79
voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and paperwork."80
"(2)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to81
present a question to the voters shall be held only on one of the following dates which is82
at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:83