Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (i)  The date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary if one is93
held that year;94
H. B. 397 (SUB)
- 4 - 25 LC 47 3485S
(ii)  The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that such special election shall95
occur prior to July 1, 2024, and present a question to the voters on sales and use taxes96
authorized by Articles 5, 5A, and 5B of Chapter 8 of Title 48;97
(iii)  The date of the general primary; or98
(iv)  The Tuesday after the first Monday in November."99
SECTION 4.100
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct and101
timing of special primaries and special elections generally, effective on July 1, 2026, as102
follows:103
"21-2-540.104
(a)(1)  Every special primary and special election shall be held and conducted in all105
respects in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries106
and general elections; and the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries and107
general elections shall apply thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with108
any other provisions of this chapter.  All special primaries and special elections held at109
the time of a general primary, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted110
by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, insofar as practicable,111
as are used for such general primary.  All special primaries and special elections held at112
the time of a general election, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted113
by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, insofar as practicable,114
as are used for such general election.115
(2)  If a vacancy occurs in a partisan office to which the Governor is authorized to116
appoint an individual to serve until the next general election, a special primary shall117
precede the special election.118
(b)  At least 29 60 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the119
holding of same, and at least 29 60 days shall intervene between the call of a special120
H. B. 397 (SUB)
- 5 - 25 LC 47 3485S
election and the holding of same.  The period during which candidates may qualify to run121
in a special primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and122
one-half days.  Special elections to present questions to the voters which are to be held in123
conjunction with the presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary,124
state-wide general election, state-wide special primary, or state-wide special election shall125
be called at least 90 days prior to the date of such presidential preference primary,126
state-wide general primary, state-wide general election, state-wide special primary, or127