Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] President of the Senate; and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall thereupon25
appoint an elector to fill the vacancy if the prior incumbent of such office was elected by26
the House of Representatives or appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.27
A member appointed to fill a vacancy may be removed at any time by a majority vote of28
the house whose presiding officer appointed him or her in the same manner as a member29
elected by a house of the General Assembly."30
SECTION 2.31
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting32
by absentee ballot and advance voting, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows:33
"(1)  There shall be a period of advance voting that shall commence:34
(A)  On the fourth Monday immediately prior to each primary or election; and35
(B)  As soon as possible prior to a runoff from any general primary or election but no36
later than the second Monday immediately prior to such runoff37
and shall end on the Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff. 38
Voting shall be conducted beginning at 9:00 A.M. and ending at 5:00 P.M. on weekdays,39
other than observed state holidays, during such period and shall be conducted on the40
second and third Saturdays during the hours of 9:00 A.M. through 5:00 P.M. and, if the41
registrar or absentee ballot clerk so chooses, the second Sunday, the third Sunday, or both42
H. B. 397 (SUB)
- 2 - 25 LC 47 3485S
the second and third Sundays prior to a primary or election during hours determined by43
the registrar or absentee ballot clerk, but no longer than 7:00 A.M. through 7:00 P.M.;44
provided, however, that, if such second Saturday is a public and legal holiday pursuant45
to Code Section 1-4-1, if such second Saturday follows a public and legal holiday46
occurring on the Thursday or Friday immediately preceding such second Saturday, or if47
such second Saturday immediately precedes a public and legal holiday occurring on the48
following Sunday or Monday, such advance voting shall not be held on such second49
Saturday but shall be held on the third Saturday prior to such primary or election50
beginning at 9:00 A.M. and ending at 5:00 P.M.  Except as otherwise provided in this51
paragraph, the registrars may extend the hours for voting to permit advance voting52
from 7:00 A.M. until 7:00 P.M. and may provide for additional voting locations pursuant53
to Code Section 21-2-382 to suit the needs of the electors of the jurisdiction at their54
option; provided, however, that voting shall occur only on the days specified in this55
paragraph and counties and municipalities shall not be authorized to conduct advance56
voting on any other days.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph to the57