Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] municipalities to opt out of providing advance voting on Saturdays for municipal elections;4
to revise provisions related to the timelines for calling special elections and the dates on5
which special elections can be held; to provide for related matters; to provide for effective6
dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.7
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8
SECTION 1.9
Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and10
primaries generally, is amended in Code Section 21-2-30, relating to creation, membership,11
terms of service, vacancies, quorum, bylaws, meetings, and executive director, by revising12
subsection (b) as follows:13
"(b)  A member elected by a house of the General Assembly shall take office on the day14
following the adjournment of the regular session in which elected and shall serve for a term15
of two years and until his or her successor is elected and qualified, unless sooner removed.16
H. B. 397 (SUB)
- 1 - 25 LC 47 3485S
An elected member of the board may be removed at any time the General Assembly is in17
session by a majority vote of the house which elected him or her, or at any time when the18
General Assembly is not in session by the President of the Senate if such member was19
elected by the Senate or by the Speaker of the House of Representatives if such member20
was elected by the House of Representatives.  In the event a vacancy should occur in the21
office of such a member of the board at a time when the General Assembly is not in22
session, then the President of the Senate shall thereupon appoint an elector to fill the23
vacancy if the prior incumbent of such office was elected by the Senate or appointed by the24
President of the Senate; and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall thereupon25
appoint an elector to fill the vacancy if the prior incumbent of such office was elected by26
the House of Representatives or appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.27
A member appointed to fill a vacancy may be removed at any time by a majority vote of28
the house whose presiding officer appointed him or her in the same manner as a member29
elected by a house of the General Assembly."30
SECTION 2.31
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting32
by absentee ballot and advance voting, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows:33
"(1)  There shall be a period of advance voting that shall commence:34