7 | | - | elections and primaries generally, so as to provide that the State Election Board shall be2 |
[…] ---|
578 | | - | - 22 - |
---|
| 6 | + | elections and primaries generally, so as to revise procedures for the removal of members of2 |
---|
| 7 | + | the State Election Board who were elected by a house of the General Assembly; to repeal3 |
---|
| 8 | + | conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4 |
---|
| 9 | + | BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5 |
---|
| 10 | + | SECTION 1.6 |
---|
| 11 | + | Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and7 |
---|
| 12 | + | primaries generally, is amended in Code Section 21-2-30, relating to creation, membership,8 |
---|
| 13 | + | terms of service, vacancies, quorum, bylaws, meetings, and executive director, by revising9 |
---|
| 14 | + | subsection (b) as follows:10 |
---|
| 15 | + | "(b) A member elected by a house of the General Assembly shall take office on the day11 |
---|
| 16 | + | following the adjournment of the regular session in which elected and shall serve for a term12 |
---|
| 17 | + | of two years and until his or her successor is elected and qualified, unless sooner removed.13 |
---|
| 18 | + | An elected member of the board may be removed at any time the General Assembly is in14 |
---|
| 19 | + | session by a majority vote of the house which elected him or her, or at any time when the15 |
---|
| 20 | + | General Assembly is not in session by the President of the Senate if such member was16 |
---|
| 21 | + | - 1 - LC 47 3558S |
---|
| 22 | + | elected by the Senate or by the Speaker of the House of Representatives if such member17 |
---|
| 23 | + | was elected by the House of Representatives. In the event a vacancy should occur in the18 |
---|
| 24 | + | office of such a member of the board at a time when the General Assembly is not in19 |
---|
| 25 | + | session, then the President of the Senate shall thereupon appoint an elector to fill the20 |
---|
| 26 | + | vacancy if the prior incumbent of such office was elected by the Senate or appointed by the21 |
---|
| 27 | + | President of the Senate; and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall thereupon22 |
---|
| 28 | + | appoint an elector to fill the vacancy if the prior incumbent of such office was elected by23 |
---|
| 29 | + | the House of Representatives or appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.24 |
---|
| 30 | + | A member appointed to fill a vacancy may be removed at any time by a majority vote of25 |
---|
| 31 | + | the house whose presiding officer appointed him or her in the same manner as a member26 |
---|
| 32 | + | elected by a house of the General Assembly."27 |
---|
| 33 | + | SECTION 2.28 |
---|
| 34 | + | All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.29 |
---|
| 35 | + | - 2 - |
---|