Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 224-compact, the Department of Driver Services shall, pursuant to an agreement with the211
225-Secretary of State, provide driver's license or identification card information related to212
226-voter eligibility to the Secretary of State for the purpose of sharing and exchanging voter213
227-registration information with the other state or states participating in such compact.214
228-(4) The Secretary of State must be able to withdraw from any such joint compact at any215
229-time."216
230-SECTION 8.217
231-Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-232, relating218
232-to removal of elector's name from list of electors, as follows:219
233-"(b)(1) When an elector of this state moves to another state and registers to vote and the220
234-registration officials in such state send a notice of cancellation reflecting the registration221
235-- 9 - 25 LC 47 3701S
236-of the elector in the other state, which includes a copy of such elector's voter registration222
237-application bearing the elector's signature, the Secretary of State or the board of223
238-registrars, as the case may be, shall remove such elector's name from the list of electors. 224
239-It shall not be necessary to send a confirmation notice to the elector in such225
240-circumstances.226
241-(2) When an elector of this state moves to another state and the registration officials in227
242-such other state or a nongovernmental entity as described in subsection (d) of Code228
243-Section 21-2-225 send a notice of cancellation or other information indicating that the229
244-elector has moved to such state but such notice or information does not include a copy230
245-of such elector's voter registration application in such other state bearing the elector's231
246-signature, the Secretary of State or the board of registrars, as the case may be, shall send232
247-a confirmation notice to the elector as provided in Code Section 21-2-234.233
248-(3) Once becoming a member of the nongovernmental entity described in subsection (d)234
249-of Code Section 21-2-225, the Secretary of State shall obtain regular information from235