7 | | - | elections and primaries generally, so as to provide that the State Election Board shall be2 |
[…] ---|
331 | | - | on such date and times;314 |
---|
332 | | - | (3) Absentee ballots delivered to the registrars or absentee ballot clerks by the United315 |
---|
333 | | - | States Postal Service or other common carrier; or316 |
---|
334 | | - | (4) Absentee ballots cast pursuant to the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens317 |
---|
335 | | - | Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. Section 20301, et seq., as amended."318 |
---|
336 | | - | SECTION 10.319 |
---|
337 | | - | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting320 |
---|
338 | | - | by absentee ballot and advance voting, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and321 |
---|
339 | | - | subsection (e) as follows:322 |
---|
340 | | - | "(d)(1) There shall be a period of advance voting that shall commence:323 |
---|
341 | | - | (A) On the fourth Monday immediately prior to each primary or election; and324 |
---|
342 | | - | (B) As soon as possible prior to a runoff from any general primary or election but no325 |
---|
343 | | - | later than the second Monday immediately prior to such runoff326 |
---|
344 | | - | - 13 - 25 LC 47 3701S |
---|
345 | | - | and shall end on the Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff. 327 |
---|
346 | | - | Voting shall be conducted beginning at 9:00 A.M. and ending at 5:00 P.M. on weekdays,328 |
---|
347 | | - | other than observed state holidays, during such period and shall be conducted on the329 |
---|
348 | | - | second and third Saturdays during the hours of 9:00 A.M. through 5:00 P.M. and, if the330 |
---|
349 | | - | registrar or absentee ballot clerk so chooses, the second Sunday, the third Sunday, or both331 |
---|
350 | | - | the second and third Sundays prior to a primary or election during hours determined by332 |
---|
351 | | - | the registrar or absentee ballot clerk, but no longer than 7:00 A.M. through 7:00 P.M.;333 |
---|
352 | | - | provided, however, that, if such second Saturday is a public and legal holiday pursuant334 |
---|