Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 427-unofficial and incomplete election results on election night, the election superintendent406
428-shall ensure that a copy of such report is posted on the public website maintained by the407
429-county or municipality, if such public website exists. If no such public website exists, or408
430-if the election superintendent cannot upload to such website outside of business hours, such409
431-report must be posted in a public place that is accessible 24 hours a day to the public."410
432-SECTION 13.411
433-Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct and timing of412
434-special primaries and special elections generally, by revising subsection (b) and413
435-paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows:414
436-"(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding415
437-of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the416
438-holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special417
439-primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. 418
440-Special elections to present questions to the voters which are to be held in conjunction with419
441-the presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary, or state-wide general420
442-election, state-wide special primary, or state-wide special election shall be called at least421
443-90 days prior to the date of such presidential preference primary, state-wide general422
444-primary, or state-wide general election, state-wide special primary, or state-wide special423
445-election; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special elections to424
446-present questions to the voters held on the same date as such presidential preference425
447-primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election, state-wide special426
448-primary, or state-wide special election but conducted completely separate and apart from427
449-such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election using different ballots or428
450-voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and paperwork."429
451-- 17 - 25 LC 47 3701S
452-"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to430
453-present a question to the voters shall be held only on one of the following dates which is431