Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 330-at least 14 days prior to such date, that absentee ballots will be accepted at such locations313
331-on such date and times;314
332-(3) Absentee ballots delivered to the registrars or absentee ballot clerks by the United315
333-States Postal Service or other common carrier; or316
334-(4) Absentee ballots cast pursuant to the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens317
335-Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. Section 20301, et seq., as amended."318
336-SECTION 10.319
337-Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting320
338-by absentee ballot and advance voting, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and321
339-subsection (e) as follows:322
340-"(d)(1) There shall be a period of advance voting that shall commence:323
341-(A) On the fourth Monday immediately prior to each primary or election; and324
342-(B) As soon as possible prior to a runoff from any general primary or election but no325
343-later than the second Monday immediately prior to such runoff326
344-- 13 - 25 LC 47 3701S
345-and shall end on the Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff. 327
346-Voting shall be conducted beginning at 9:00 A.M. and ending at 5:00 P.M. on weekdays,328
347-other than observed state holidays, during such period and shall be conducted on the329
348-second and third Saturdays during the hours of 9:00 A.M. through 5:00 P.M. and, if the330
349-registrar or absentee ballot clerk so chooses, the second Sunday, the third Sunday, or both331
350-the second and third Sundays prior to a primary or election during hours determined by332
351-the registrar or absentee ballot clerk, but no longer than 7:00 A.M. through 7:00 P.M.;333
352-provided, however, that, if such second Saturday is a public and legal holiday pursuant334
353-to Code Section 1-4-1, if such second Saturday follows a public and legal holiday335
354-occurring on the Thursday or Friday immediately preceding such second Saturday, or if336
355-such second Saturday immediately precedes a public and legal holiday occurring on the337
356-following Sunday or Monday, such advance voting shall not be held on such second338
357-Saturday but shall be held on the third Saturday prior to such primary or election339
358-beginning at 9:00 A.M. and ending at 5:00 P.M. Except as otherwise provided in this340
359-paragraph, the registrars may extend the hours for voting to permit advance voting341
360-from 7:00 A.M. until 7:00 P.M. and may provide for additional voting locations pursuant342
361-to Code Section 21-2-382 to suit the needs of the electors of the jurisdiction at their343