on local governments regulating the amount of rent to be charged for privately owned,7 single-family or multiple-unit residential rental property; to prohibit certain nonjudicial8 foreclosures on mortgages on real estate; to provide for definitions; to provide for related9 matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for10 other purposes.11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:12 SECTION 1.13 Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by14 revising subsections (e) and (f) of Code Section 44-3-80, relating to allocation of and liability15 for common expenses and how assessments are made relative to condominiums, as follows:16 H. B. 403 - 1 - 25 LC 60 0081 "(e) Unless otherwise provided in the condominium instruments and except as provided 17 in subsection (f) of this Code section, the grantee in a conveyance of a condominium unit18 shall be jointly and severally liable with the grantor thereof for all unpaid assessments19 against the latter up to the time of the conveyance without prejudice to the grantee's right20 to recover from the grantor the amounts paid by the grantee therefor; provided, however,21 that, if the grantor or grantee shall request a statement from the association as provided in22 Code Section 44-3-109, such grantee and his or her successors, successors-in-title, and23 assigns shall not be liable for nor shall the condominium unit conveyed be subject to a lien24 for any unpaid assessments against such grantor in excess of any amount set forth in the25 statement.26 (f) In the event that the holder of a first priority mortgage or a secondary purchase money27 mortgage of record, provided that neither the grantee nor any successor grantee on the28 secondary purchase money mortgage is the seller of the unit, or any other person acquires29 title to any condominium unit as a result of foreclosure of any such mortgage, such holder30 or other person and successors, successors-in-title, and assigns shall not be liable for nor31 shall the condominium unit be subject to a lien for any assessment under this Code section32 or under any condominium instrument chargeable to the condominium unit on account of33 any period prior to the acquisition of title; provided, however, that the unpaid share of an34 assessment or assessments shall be deemed to be common expenses collectable from all35 of the unit owners, including such holder or other person and successors,36 successors-in-title, and assigns."37 SECTION 2.38 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-3-109, relating to lien for39 assessments, personal obligation of unit owner, notice and foreclosure, lapse, right to40 statement of assessments, and effect of failure to furnish