trustee foreclosure 277 proceedings, including attorney's fees.278 (5) A trustee foreclosure sale releases the prior owner of the time-share estate of liability279 for any and all amounts secured by the assessment a lien or a mortgage, as applicable. 280 The owners' association or mortgagee, as applicable, has no right to any deficiency281 judgment against the prior owner of the time-share estate after the completion of the282 trustee foreclosure sale of the time-share estate under this Code section."283 SECTION 6.284 Said title is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 44-3-225,285 relating to assessment of expenses, exemption from liability, and liability for unpaid286 assessments relative to property owners' associations, as follows:287 "(c) Unless otherwise provided in the instrument and except as provided in subsection (d)288 of this Code section, the grantee in a conveyance of a lot shall be jointly and severally289 liable with the grantor thereof for all unpaid assessments against the latter up to the time290 of the conveyance without prejudice to the grantee's right to recover from the grantor the291 amounts paid by the grantee; provided, however, that if the grantor or grantee shall request292 a statement from the association as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 44-3-232,293 such grantee and his or her successors, successors-in-title, and assigns shall not be liable294 for nor shall the property owners' association lot conveyed be subject to a lien for any295 unpaid assessments against such grantor in excess of any amount set forth in the statement.296 (d) In the event that the holder of a first priority mortgage or secondary purchase money297 mortgage of record, provided that neither the grantee nor any successor grantee on the298 secondary purchase money mortgage is the seller of the lot, or in the event that any other299 person acquires title to any lot as a result of foreclosure of any such mortgage, such holder300 or other person and his or her successors, successors-in-title, and assigns shall not be liable301 for nor shall the lot be subject to any lien for assessments under this Code section or under302 H. B. 403 - 12 - 25 LC 60 0081 any instrument chargeable to the lot on account of any period prior to the acquisition of 303 title; provided, however, that the unpaid share of an assessment or assessments shall be304 deemed to be a common expense collectable from all of the lot owners, including such305 holder or other person and his or her successors, successors-in-title, and assigns."306 SECTION 7.307 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-3-232, relating to assessments308 against lot owners as constituting lien in favor of association, additional charges against lot309 owners, procedure for foreclosing lien, and obligation to provide statement of