Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 150150 (c) The disability of any member applying for disability retirement benefits shall be124
151151 determined by the board in the same manner and under the same procedure as disability of125
152152 state employees is determined in accordance with the applicable provisions of the126
153153 Employees' Retirement System of Georgia. Disability retirement benefits shall become127
154154 effective on the first day of the month following the month the member resigns as a result128
155155 of the disability."129
156156 SECTION 6.130
157157 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 47-23-105.1, relating to131
158158 modification of retirement allowance, as follows:132
159159 "47-23-105.1.133
160160 (a) The provisions of this Code section shall apply only to persons who become members134
161161 of this retirement system on or after July 1, 2012.135
162162 (b) A member may make a one-time election to convert the retirement allowance136
163163 otherwise payable to him or her into a modified retirement allowance of equivalent137
164164 actuarial value and designate a natural person to receive a survivors benefit in accordance138
165165 with one of the options set forth in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection. Such139
166166 retirement allowance shall be actuarially reduced in accordance to the designated survivor's140
167167 projected life span. For any member whose benefit amount is calculated pursuant to Code141
168168 Section 47-23-102.1, such actuarial adjustment shall account for any increase in the benefit142
169169 amount accruing to such member when he or she attains the age of 65 years. Such actuarial143
170170 adjustment shall be computed upon the basis of the mortality tables and rates of interest last144
171-H. B. 406
172-- 6 - 25 LC 56 0335S/AP
171+H. B. 406 (SUB)
172+- 6 - 25 LC 56 0335S
173173 adopted by the board of trustees. Such election may be made only after the member has
174174 145
175175 become eligible to retire and before the first payment of his or her retirement allowance146
176176 normally becomes due. Such election shall be irrevocable except as otherwise provided147
177177 in this Code section.148
178178 (1) Option one, known as the 100 percent joint and survivor option, shall consist of a149
179179 reduced retirement allowance which is payable during the life of the retired member and150
180180 which, upon his or her death, shall be continued at the same rate throughout the life of151
181181 and paid to the designated survivor.152
182182 (2) Option two, known as the 66 2/3 percent joint and survivor option, shall consist of153
183183 a reduced retirement allowance which is payable during the life of the retired member and154