3 | 3 | | By: Representative Leverett of the 123 |
[…] ---|
124 | 124 | | application is received by the board of trustees, provided that no retirement shall, in any102 |
---|
125 | 125 | | case, be effective earlier than the first day of the month following the final month of the103 |
---|
126 | 126 | | applicant's employment. Applications for retirement shall not be accepted more than 90104 |
---|
127 | 127 | | days in advance of the effective date of retirement."105 |
---|
128 | 128 | | SECTION 5.106 |
---|
129 | 129 | | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 47-23-104, relating to disability,107 |
---|
130 | 130 | | determination of benefits, and determining disability, as follows:108 |
---|
131 | 131 | | "47-23-104.109 |
---|
132 | 132 | | (a) After obtaining a minimum of four years of creditable service, any member who110 |
---|
133 | 133 | | becomes totally and permanently disabled to the extent that he or she is unable to perform111 |
---|
134 | 134 | | the duties of his or her office shall be entitled to receive a disability retirement benefit112 |
---|
135 | 135 | | which shall be one-half of the maximum retirement benefits provided by Code Section113 |
---|
136 | 136 | | 47-23-102 or 47-23-102.1 for 16 years of service, unless the member would otherwise114 |
---|
137 | 137 | | qualify for a greater benefit under Code Section 47-23-102 if such member first became115 |
---|
138 | 138 | | a member before the effective date of this Act, Code Section 47-23-102.1 if such member116 |
---|
139 | 139 | | first became a member on or after the effective date of this Act, or Code Section117 |
---|
140 | 140 | | 47-23-103, in which event the Code section providing the highest benefit would apply.118 |
---|
143 | 143 | | (b) After obtaining a minimum of ten years of actual service, any member who becomes |
---|
144 | 144 | | 119 |
---|
145 | 145 | | totally and permanently disabled to the extent that he or she is unable to perform the duties120 |
---|
146 | 146 | | of his or her office shall be entitled to receive a disability retirement benefit which shall be121 |
---|
147 | 147 | | two-thirds of the maximum retirement benefits provided by Code Section 47-23-102 or |
---|
148 | 148 | | 122 |
---|
149 | 149 | | 47-23-102.1.123 |
---|
150 | 150 | | (c) The disability of any member applying for disability retirement benefits shall be124 |
---|
151 | 151 | | determined by the board in the same manner and under the same procedure as disability of125 |
---|