Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 122122 retirement system bears to 16.100
123123 (b) The effective date of retirement shall be the first day of the month in which the101
124124 application is received by the board of trustees, provided that no retirement shall, in any102
125125 case, be effective earlier than the first day of the month following the final month of the103
126126 applicant's employment. Applications for retirement shall not be accepted more than 90104
127127 days in advance of the effective date of retirement."105
128128 SECTION 5.106
129129 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 47-23-104, relating to disability,107
130130 determination of benefits, and determining disability, as follows:108
131131 "47-23-104.109
132132 (a) After obtaining a minimum of four years of creditable service, any member who110
133133 becomes totally and permanently disabled to the extent that he or she is unable to perform111
134134 the duties of his or her office shall be entitled to receive a disability retirement benefit112
135135 which shall be one-half of the maximum retirement benefits provided by Code Section113
136136 47-23-102 or 47-23-102.1 for 16 years of service, unless the member would otherwise114
137137 qualify for a greater benefit under Code Section 47-23-102 if such member first became115
138138 a member before the effective date of this Act, Code Section 47-23-102.1 if such member116
139139 first became a member on or after the effective date of this Act, or Code Section117
140140 47-23-103, in which event the Code section providing the highest benefit would apply.118
141-H. B. 406
142-- 5 - 25 LC 56 0335S/AP
141+H. B. 406 (SUB)
142+- 5 - 25 LC 56 0335S
143143 (b) After obtaining a minimum of ten years of actual service, any member who becomes
144144 119
145145 totally and permanently disabled to the extent that he or she is unable to perform the duties120
146146 of his or her office shall be entitled to receive a disability retirement benefit which shall be121
147147 two-thirds of the maximum retirement benefits provided by Code Section 47-23-102 or
148148 122
149149 47-23-102.1.123
150150 (c) The disability of any member applying for disability retirement benefits shall be124
151151 determined by the board in the same manner and under the same procedure as disability of125