Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 4141 on the first day of January following their election. Magistrates other than the chief21
4242 magistrate shall be appointed by the chief magistrate with the consent of the judges of22
4343 superior court. The term of a magistrate so appointed shall run concurrently with the term23
4444 of the chief magistrate by whom he or she was appointed."24
4545 SECTION 2.25
4646 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and26
4747 primaries generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-138, relating to nonpartisan27
4848 elections for judicial offices, as follows:28
4949 "21-2-138.29
5050 The names of all candidates who have qualified with the Secretary of State for the office30
5151 of judge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court31
5252 of this state and the names of all candidates who have qualified with the election32
5353 superintendent for the office of judge of a state court, office of judge of a probate court,33
5454 office of chief magistrate, or office of magistrate, when nonpartisan elections have been34
5555 authorized by law for such county judicial office, shall be placed on the ballot in a35
5656 nonpartisan election to be held and conducted jointly with the general primary in each36
5757 even-numbered year. No candidates for any such office shall be nominated by a political37
5858 party or by a petition as a candidate of a political body or as an independent candidate.38
5959 Candidates for any such office shall have their names placed on the nonpartisan portion of39
6060 each ballot by complying with the requirements prescribed in Code Section 21-2-13240
6161 specifically related to such nonpartisan candidates and by paying the requisite qualifying41
6262 fees as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-131. Candidates shall be listed on the official42
6363 H. B. 426
64-- 2 - 25 LC 47 3367/AP
64+- 2 - 25 LC 47 3367
6565 ballot in a nonpartisan election as provided in Code Sections 21-2-284.1 and 21-2-285.1,
6666 43
6767 respectively. Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, the procedures to be employed44
6868 in conducting the nonpartisan election of judges of probate courts, chief magistrates,
6969 45
7070 magistrates, judges of state courts, judges of superior courts, Judges of the Court of46
7171 Appeals, and Justices of the Supreme Court shall conform as nearly as practicable to the47
7272 procedures governing general elections; and such general election procedures as are48
7373 necessary to complete this nonpartisan election process shall be adopted in a manner49
7474 consistent with such nonpartisan elections."50
7575 SECTION 3.51