Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2121 generally, so as to revise provisions related to nonpartisan elections of judges of the probate4
2222 court and magistrates; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date, a5
2323 contingent effective date and automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other6
2424 purposes.7
2525 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8
2626 SECTION 1.9
2727 Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate10
2828 courts, is amended in Code Section 15-10-20, relating to number, selection, term, filling11
2929 vacancies, chief magistrate, and bonds, by revising subsection (c) as follows:12
3030 "(c) Unless otherwise provided by local law, all magistrates taking office on or after13
3131 January 1, 1985, shall be selected as provided in this subsection. The chief magistrate shall14
3232 be elected by the voters of the county at the general election next preceding the expiration15
3333 of the term of the incumbent chief magistrate, in a partisan
3434 nonpartisan election in the same16
3535 H. B. 426
36-- 1 - 25 LC 47 3367/AP
36+- 1 - 25 LC 47 3367
3737 manner as county judicial officers are elected, for a term beginning on the first day of17
3838 January following his or her election. As of July 1, 2025, no local Act providing for18
3939 partisan election of a chief magistrate or other magistrate shall be enacted or enforceable. 19
4040 His or her successors shall likewise be elected quadrennially thereafter for terms beginning20
4141 on the first day of January following their election. Magistrates other than the chief21
4242 magistrate shall be appointed by the chief magistrate with the consent of the judges of22
4343 superior court. The term of a magistrate so appointed shall run concurrently with the term23
4444 of the chief magistrate by whom he or she was appointed."24
4545 SECTION 2.25
4646 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and26
4747 primaries generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-138, relating to nonpartisan27
4848 elections for judicial offices, as follows:28
4949 "21-2-138.29