Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 6868 in conducting the nonpartisan election of judges of probate courts, chief magistrates,
6969 45
7070 magistrates, judges of state courts, judges of superior courts, Judges of the Court of46
7171 Appeals, and Justices of the Supreme Court shall conform as nearly as practicable to the47
7272 procedures governing general elections; and such general election procedures as are48
7373 necessary to complete this nonpartisan election process shall be adopted in a manner49
7474 consistent with such nonpartisan elections."50
7575 SECTION 3.51
7676 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-139, relating to nonpartisan elections52
7777 authorized and conduct, by revising subsection (a) as follows:53
7878 "(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the General54
7979 Assembly may provide by local Act for the election in nonpartisan elections of candidates55
8080 to fill county judicial offices of judges of probate courts, offices of local boards of56
8181 education, and offices of consolidated governments which are filled by the vote of the57
8282 electors of said county or political subdivision. Except as otherwise provided in this Code58
8383 section, the procedures to be employed in such nonpartisan elections shall conform as59
8484 nearly as practicable to the procedures governing nonpartisan elections as provided in this60
8585 chapter. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the election procedures61
8686 established by any existing local law which provides for the nonpartisan election of62
8787 candidates to fill county offices shall conform to the general procedures governing63
8888 nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter, and such nonpartisan elections shall be64
8989 conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding the65
9090 provisions of any existing local law. For those offices for which the General Assembly,66
9191 pursuant to this Code section, provided by local Act for election in nonpartisan primaries67
9292 and elections, such offices shall no longer require nonpartisan primaries. Such officers68
9393 H. B. 426
94-- 3 - 25 LC 47 3367/AP
94+- 3 - 25 LC 47 3367
9595 shall be elected in nonpartisan elections held and conducted in conjunction with the general
9696 69
9797 primary in even-numbered years in accordance with this chapter without a prior70
9898 nonpartisan primary. This Code section shall apply to all nonpartisan elections for71
9999 members of consolidated governments. All nonpartisan elections for members of72
100100 consolidated governments shall be governed by the provisions of this Code section and73