Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] provisions of said part by the Attorney General against a person reasonably appearing to122
have engaged in an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of subsection (a) of Code123
Section 10-1-393, and the superior courts may grant injunctive relief and impose the same124
civil penalties for violations of injunctions as provided in said part."125
SECTION 3.126
Chapter 23 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, related to licensing in127
insurance, is amended by revising paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (e) of Code128
Section 33-23-12, relating to limited licenses, as follows:129
"(4)  No insurance shall be issued pursuant to this subsection unless the limited licensee130
provides to a prospective occupant written material that:131
(A)  Provides a summary of the terms of insurance coverage, including the identity of132
the insurer;133
(B)  Conspicuously discloses that the policy of insurance may provide a duplication of134
coverage already provided by an existing policy of insurance;135
(C)  Describes the process for filing a claim in the event the occupant elects to purchase136
coverage and experiences a covered loss;137
H. B. 44
- 6 - 25 LC 62 0027
(D) Provides information regarding the price, deductible, benefits, exclusions,
138
conditions, and any other limitations of such policy;139
(E)  States that the limited licensee is not authorized to evaluate the adequacy of the140
occupant's existing insurance coverages, unless such limited licensee is otherwise141
licensed; and
142
(F)  States that the occupant may cancel the insurance at any time, and any unearned143
premium will be refunded in accordance with applicable law;144
(G)  Discloses any compensation the limited licensee, owner, or self-storage facility145
receives from the insurer for disseminating information about coverage or selling146
coverage to the occupant; and147
(H)  States that the purchase of insurance is not required in order for the occupant to148
purchase any other product or service from the self-service storage facility.149
(5)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection or any rule adopted by the150
Commissioner, a limited licensee licensed pursuant to this subsection shall not be151
required to treat moneys collected from occupants under rental agreements as funds152
received in a fiduciary capacity, provided that and the charges for coverage shall be153
itemized and be ancillary to a rental agreement.  The sale of insurance not in conjunction154
with a rental agreement shall not be permitted."155
SECTION 4.156
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law157