B. 441 - 4 - 25 LC 46 1024 (c) A person convicted of the offense of battery of an unborn child shall be guilty of a 94 misdemeanor.95 (d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to permit the prosecution of: 96 (1) Any person for conduct relating to an abortion for which the consent of the pregnant97 woman, or person authorized by law to act on her behalf, has been obtained or for which98 such consent is implied by law;99 (2) Any person for any medical treatment of the pregnant woman or her unborn child;100 or101 (3) Any woman with respect to her unborn child."102 SECTION 6.103 Code Section 19-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to in whom parental104 power lies, how such power lost, and recovery for homicide of a child or unborn child, is105 amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as follows:106 "(c)(1) In every case of the homicide of a child, minor or sui juris, there shall be some107 party entitled to recover the full value of the life of the child, either as provided in this108 Code section or as provided in Chapter 4 of Title 51. For the homicide of an unborn109 child, the right to recover for the full value of the life of such child shall begin at the point110 at which a detectable human heartbeat, as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1, is111 present fertilization."112 SECTION 7.113 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.114 H. B. 441 - 5 -