convicted of the offense of assault of an unborn child shall be guilty of a77 misdemeanor.78 (d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to permit the prosecution of: 79 (1) Any person for conduct relating to an abortion for which the consent of the pregnant80 woman, or person authorized by law to act on her behalf, has been obtained or for which81 such consent is implied by law;82 (2) Any person for any medical treatment of the pregnant woman or her unborn child;83 or84 (3) Any woman with respect to her unborn child."85 SECTION 5.86 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-5-29, relating to battery of an87 unborn child, as follows:88 "16-5-29.89 (a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'unborn child' means a member of the90 species homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb.91 (b) A person commits the offense of battery of an unborn child when such person, without92 legal justification, intentionally inflicts physical harm upon an unborn child.93 H. B. 441 - 4 - 25 LC 46 1024 (c) A person convicted of the offense of battery of an unborn child shall be guilty of a 94 misdemeanor.95 (d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to permit the prosecution of: 96 (1) Any person for conduct relating to an abortion for which the consent of the pregnant97 woman, or person authorized by law to act on her behalf, has been obtained or for which98 such consent is implied by law;99 (2) Any person for any medical treatment of the pregnant woman or her unborn child;100 or101 (3) Any woman with respect to her unborn child."102 SECTION 6.103 Code Section 19-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to in whom parental104 power lies, how such power lost, and recovery for homicide of a child or unborn child, is105 amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as follows:106 "(c)(1) In every case of