(4) To fulfill such right to life and equal protection requirements, the lives of unborn22 persons in this state should be protected with the same criminal and civil laws protecting23 the lives of born persons by removing provisions that enable the commission of willful24 prenatal homicide and assault; and25 (5) Current provisions could be interpreted to allow a person to pressure a pregnant mother26 to abort her child, and such provisions should be removed.27 SECTION 2.28 Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is29 amended by revising Code Section 16-3-26, relating to coercion, as follows:30 "16-3-26.31 A person is not guilty of a crime, except murder, if the act upon which the supposed 32 criminal liability is based is performed under such coercion that the person reasonably33 believes that performing the act is the only way to prevent his imminent death or great34 bodily injury.35 (a) A person is not guilty of a crime if the act upon which the supposed criminal liability36 is based is performed under such coercion that the person reasonably believes that the37 performance of the act is the only way to prevent his or her imminent death or great bodily38 injury.39 (b) The defense of coercion provided by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply40 to a charge of murder unless the victim is an unborn child and the defendant is the child's41 mother."42 H. B. 441 - 2 - 25 LC 46 1024 SECTION 3. 43 Said