House Bill 450 By: Representative Stephens of the 164 th A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, 1 relating to general provisions regarding probate, so as to provide for the definition of2 "qualified beneficiary"; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for3 other purposes.4 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5 SECTION 1.6 Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to7 general provisions regarding probate, is amended by revising Code Section 53-5-8, relating8 to notice to beneficiary provided by personal representative and representation for9 beneficiaries, as follows:10 "53-5-8.11 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'qualified beneficiary' means a person, including12 a trust, that is designated in a will to take an interest in real or personal property; that has13 a present interest, including, but not limited to, a vested remainder interest, but not14 including a trust beneficiary where there is a trustee who is not also the personal15 representative required to give notice; and whose identity and whereabouts are known or16 H. B. 450 - 1 - 25 LC 48 1473 may be determined by reasonable diligence shall have the same meaning as set forth in17 Code Section 53-12-2.18 (b) Within 30 days following the issuance of letters testamentary or letters of19 administration with the will annexed to the personal representative of a testate estate, such20 personal representative shall send to all qualified beneficiaries by certified or registered21 mail or statutory overnight delivery, with return receipt requested, to his or her last known22 address a notice informing such qualified beneficiaries of the issuance of such letters to the23 personal representative and providing the name, mailing address, and telephone number24 of such personal representative.