Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad 1 valorem taxation of property, so as to provide for an additional period to appeal certain2 property assessments; to require the annual notice of assessment for property taxes to include3 an estimate of the current year's taxes and a statement regarding such estimate; to provide for4 related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6 SECTION 1.7 Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem8 taxation of property, is amended in Code Section 48-5-7.7, relating to preferential assessment9 for forest land conservation use property, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (j) as10 follows: 11 "(j)(1) For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2014, all applications for12 conservation use assessment under this Code section, including any forest land covenant13 required under this Code section, shall be filed on or before the last day for filing ad14 valorem tax appeals of the annual notice of assessment except that in the case of property15 which is the subject of a tax appeal of the annual notice of assessment under Code16 H. B. 456 - 1 - 25 LC 50 1080 Section 48-5-311, an application for forest land conservation use assessment may be filed 17 at any time while such appeal is pending. An application for continuation of such forest18 land conservation use assessment upon a change in ownership of all or a part of the19 qualified property shall be filed on or before the last date for filing tax returns in the year20 following the year in which the change in ownership occurred. Applications for forest21 land conservation use assessment under this Code section shall be filed with the county22 board of tax assessors in which the property is located who shall approve or deny the23 application. Such county board of tax assessors shall file a copy of the approved24 covenant in the office of the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the eligible25 property is located. The clerk of the superior court shall file and index such covenant in26 the real property records maintained in the clerk's office. If the covenant is not so27 recorded in the real property records, a transferee of the property affected shall not be28 bound by the covenant or subject to any penalty for its breach. The fee of the clerk of the29 superior court for recording such covenants shall be paid by the qualified owner of the30 eligible property with the application for forest land conservation use assessment under31 this Code section and shall be paid to the clerk by the board of tax assessors when the32 application is filed with the clerk.