Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1818 1
1919 elections and primaries generally, so as to provide for a permanent absentee voter list; to2
2020 provide for procedures regarding such list; to provide for maintenance of such list; to provide3
2121 for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4
2222 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5
2323 SECTION 1.6
2424 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and7
2525 primaries generally, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code8
2626 Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, determination of9
2727 eligibility by ballot clerk, furnishing of applications to colleges and universities, and persons10
2828 entitled to make application, as follows:11
2929 "(a)(1)(A) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-219 or for advance12
3030 voting described in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385, not earlier than 78 days13
3131 or less than 11 days prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in14
3232 which the elector desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by mail, by15
3333 facsimile transmission, by electronic transmission, or in person in the registrar's or16
3434 H. B. 480
3535 - 1 - 25 LC 59 0104
3636 absentee ballot clerk's office, an application for an official ballot of the elector's
3737 17
3838 precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff. To be timely received, an18
3939 application for an absentee-by-mail ballot shall be received by the board of registrars19
4040 or absentee ballot clerk no later than 11 days prior to the primary, election, or runoff. 20
4141 For advance voting in person, the application shall be made within the time period set21
4242 forth in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385.22
4343 (B) In the case of an elector residing temporarily out of the county or municipality or23
4444 a physically disabled elector residing within the county or municipality, the application24
4545 for the elector's absentee ballot may, upon satisfactory proof of relationship, be made25
4646 by such elector's mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son,26
4747 daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law,27
4848 father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the age of 18 or over.28
4949 (C)(i) Any person applying for an absentee-by-mail ballot shall make application in29
5050 writing on the form made available by the Secretary of State. In order to confirm the30
5151 identity of the voter, such form shall require the elector to provide his or her name,31
5252 date of birth, address as registered, address where the elector wishes the ballot to be32
5353 mailed, and the number of his or her Georgia driver's license or identification card33