Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 102123 (i) Stream crossings for water lines; or93
103124 (ii) Stream crossings for sewer lines; and"94
104125 "(c) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prevent any local issuing authority from95
105-adopting rules and regulations, ordinances, or resolutions which contain stream buffer96
126+adopting rules and regulations, ordinances, or resolutions which contain stream
127+ buffer96
106128 requirements that exceed the minimum requirements in subsection (b) of this Code97
107129 section."98
108130 SECTION 2-3.99
109131 Said Code is further amended in Code Section 12-7-12, relating to orders directed to100
110132 violators and stop work order procedures, by revising subsection (d) as follows:101
111133 "(d) When a violation of this chapter in the form of taking action without a permit, failure102
112134 to maintain a stream the required buffer, or significant amounts of sediment, as determined103
113135 by the local issuing authority or by the director or his or her designee, have been or are104
114136 being discharged into state waters and where best management practices have not been105
115137 properly designed, installed, and maintained, a stop work order shall be issued by the local106
116138 issuing authority or by the director or his or her designee. All such stop work orders shall107
117139 be effective immediately upon issuance and shall be in effect until the necessary corrective108
118140 action or mitigation has occurred. Such stop work orders shall apply to all land-disturbing109
119141 activity on the site with the exception of the installation and maintenance of temporary or110
120142 permanent erosion and sediment controls."111
121143 SECTION 2-4.112
122144 Said Code is further amended in Code Section 12-7-17, relating to exemptions relative to113
123145 control of soil erosion and sedimentation, by revising paragraph (4) as follows:114
124-- 5 - 25 LC 39 4767S