Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 330375 and disposed of by such traffic violations bureau. Where a defendant demands a trial on313
331376 a traffic violation, it shall be transferred to a court in the jurisdiction which established the314
332-- 13 - 25 LC 39 4767S
377+H. B. 485 (SUB)
378+- 13 - 25 LC 39 4672S
333379 traffic violations bureau; provided, however, that such request for a trial shall not result in315
334380 a loss of jurisdiction by the traffic violations bureau."316
335381 SECTION 3-5.317
336382 Said Code is further amended by repealing Code Section 48-7-2, relating to unlawful failure318
337383 to pay income tax, file return, keep records, supply information, or exhibit books and penalty,319
338384 and enacting a new Code Section 48-7-2 to read as follows:320
339385 "48-7-2.321
340386 (a) It shall be unlawful for any person who is required under this chapter to pay any tax,322
341387 make any return, keep any records, supply any information, or exhibit any books or records323
342388 for the purpose of computation, assessment, or collection of any tax imposed by this324
343389 chapter to fail to:325
344390 (1) Pay the tax;326
345391 (2) Make the return;327
346392 (3) Keep the records; or328
347393 (4) When requested to do so by the commissioner:329
348394 (A) Supply the information; or330
349395 (B) Exhibit the books or records.331
350396 (b) In addition to other penalties provided by law, any person who violates subsection (a)332
351397 of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, that punishment333
352-for failure to pay tax owed shall be limited to a fine of not more than $1,000.00."334
398+for failure to pay tax owed shall be limited to a fine of not more than $1,000.000."334
353399 SECTION 3-6.335