Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 207+- 7 - 25 LC 39 4672S
208+board shall empower to hear such cases shall have the power to summon witnesses and take
209+167
180210 testimony as such tribunal deems it necessary. In promulgating such rules and regulations,168
181211 the state board shall consult with local boards of education and other local school officials169
182212 in order to establish procedures required by this subsection which will coordinate, to the170
183213 extent practicable, with the administrative practices of such local boards."171
184214 SECTION 2-7.172
185215 Said Code is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2116, relating to amount of scholarship173
186216 for special needs students and method of payments, by revising subsection (c) as follows:174
187217 "(c) Scholarship students shall be counted in the enrollment of their resident school system;175
188218 provided, however, that this count shall only be for purposes of determining the amount of176
189219 the scholarship and the scholarship students shall not be included as enrolled for purposes177
190220 of state or federal accountability requirements, including, but not limited to, the federal178
191-Elementary and Secondary Education Act, as amended by the No Child Left Behind Act179
221+Elementary and Secondary Education Act, as amended by the No Child Left Behind Act
222+179
192223 of 2001 (P.L. 107-110) federal Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015, 20 U.S.C. Section180
193224 6301. The funds needed to provide a scholarship shall be subtracted from the allotment181
194225 payable to the resident school system."182
195226 SECTION 2-8.183
196227 Said Code is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2131, relating to enrollment of students184
197228 in school to which not originally assigned, procedure, annual notification, and exception, by185
198229 revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:186