Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 299341 (9) Code Section 40-2-112, relating to additional fee for each round trip by an unregistered283
300342 motor truck into state.284
301343 (10) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-114, relating to unlawful acts and285
302344 penalties.286
303345 (11) Subparagraph (B.1) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions287
304346 relative to ad valorem taxation of property.288
305-- 12 - 25 LC 39 4767S
306-SECTION 3-3.289
347+H. B. 485 (SUB)
348+- 12 - 25 LC 39 4672S
349+SECTION 3-3.
350+289
307351 Said Code is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-703, relating to use of290
308352 disposition and evidence in juvenile courts, as follows:291
309353 "15-11-703.292
310354 Except as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 24-6-609, the disposition of a child293
311355 and evidence adduced in a hearing in the juvenile court shall not be used against such child294
312-in any proceeding in any court other than as provided in Code Section 16-15-9 or 24-4-418295
356+in any proceeding in any court other than as provided in Code Section 16-15-9 or
357+ 24-4-418295
313358 or for a proceeding for delinquency or a child in need of services, whether before or after296
314359 reaching 18 years of age, except in the establishment of conditions of bail, plea297
315360 negotiations, and sentencing in criminal offenses; and, in such excepted cases, such records298
316361 of dispositions and evidence shall be available to prosecuting attorneys, superior or state299
317362 court judges, and the accused and may be used in the same manner as adult records. 300
318363 Whenever such record of disposition is filed in a superior or state court or admitted into301
319364 evidence in a superior or state court proceeding, it shall be filed under seal."302
320365 SECTION 3-4.303
321366 Said Code is further amended by repealing Code Section 40-13-60, relating to disposition of304
322367 traffic violations and jurisdiction of bureau, and enacting a new Code Section 40-13-60 to305
323368 read as follows:306
324369 "40-13-60.307