Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 54+33
4055 26-4-201 and shall not be subject to or require licensure as a wholesale distributor pursuant34
4156 to Chapter 4 of Title 26."35
4257 SECTION 1-3.36
4358 An Act revising the "Georgia Veterinary Practice Act," approved June 3, 200337
4459 (Ga. L. 2003, p. 615/HB 347), is amended by repealing Part II.38
45-- 2 - 25 LC 39 4767S
46-PART II39
60+H. B. 485 (SUB)
61+- 2 - 25 LC 39 4672S
62+PART II
63+39
4764 Terminology modernizations and various clean up40
4865 SECTION 2-1.41
4966 The Official Code of Georgia Annotated is amended by revising Code Section 7-4-8, relating42
5067 to commission to third person does not make lawful interest usurious, as follows:43
5168 "7-4-8.44
52-Except as the application of this Code section is modified by Code Section 7-3-5, where45
69+Except as the application of this Code section is modified by Code Section 7-3-5, where
70+45
5371 Where the lender neither takes nor contracts to take more than lawful interest, the loan is46
5472 not rendered usurious by money paid or agreed to be paid others by the borrower in order47
5573 to obtain the loan."48
5674 SECTION 2-2.49
5775 Said Code is further amended in Code Section 12-7-6, relating to best management practices,50
5876 compliance with federal law, and minimum requirements for rules, regulations, ordinances,51