Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 139164 feet. Regardless of whether a trout stream is trout waters are primary or secondary, for129
140165 first order trout waters, which are streams into which no other streams flow except for130
141166 springs, the buffer shall be at least 25 horizontal feet, and no variance to a smaller buffer131
142167 shall be granted. The minimum requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 12-7-6132
143168 and the buffer zones provided by this paragraph shall be enforced by the issuing133
144169 authority;"134
145170 SECTION 2-5.135
146171 Said Code is further amended in Code Section 20-2-206, relating to alternative teacher136
147172 certification program and creditable service, by revising subsection (b) as follows:137
148173 "(b)(1) Each local school system may provide an alternative teacher certification program138
149174 upon approval by the Professional Standards Commission for a secondary school teacher139
150175 candidate to teach a course or courses in a core academic subject who:140
151-- 6 - 25 LC 39 4767S
152-(A) Possesses a master's degree, doctoral degree, or Juris Doctor in each academic141
176+H. B. 485 (SUB)
177+- 6 - 25 LC 39 4672S
178+(A) Possesses a master's degree, doctoral degree, or Juris Doctor in each academic
179+141
153180 subject in which the candidate will teach;142
154181 (B) Receives high-quality professional development that is sustained, intensive, and143
155182 classroom focused in order to have a positive and lasting impact on classroom144
156183 instruction, before and while teaching;145
157184 (C) Participates in a program of intensive supervision that consists of structured146
158185 guidance and regular ongoing support for teachers or a teacher mentoring program;147