Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 162189 Professional Standards Commission.151
163190 (2) The Professional Standards Commission shall apply the least restrictive standards152
164191 when approving a school system developed program under this subsection.153
165-(3) Any teacher certified pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a highly154
192+(3) Any teacher certified pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a highly
193+154
166194 qualified teacher for purposes of the federal No Child Left Behind Act (P.L. 107-110)."155
167195 SECTION 2-6.156
168196 Said Code is further amended in Code Section 20-2-1160, relating to local boards to be157
169197 tribunals to determine school law controversies, appeals, and special provisions for disabled158
170198 children, by revising subsection (f) as follows:159
171199 "(f) The procedures provided in subsections (a) through (e) of this Code section shall not160
172200 be applicable to disabled children when a hearing is necessary to decide a complaint made161
173201 under the federal Education for All Handicapped Children Act of 1975 Individuals with162
174202 Disabilities Education Act. The state board shall promulgate by rules and regulations an163
175203 impartial due process procedure for hearing and determining any matter of local164
176204 controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law with respect165
177205 to disabled children as such term is defined by the state board. Any tribunal which the state166
178-- 7 - 25 LC 39 4767S
179-board shall empower to hear such cases shall have the power to summon witnesses and take167
206+H. B. 485 (SUB)
207+- 7 - 25 LC 39 4672S
208+board shall empower to hear such cases shall have the power to summon witnesses and take
209+167
180210 testimony as such tribunal deems it necessary. In promulgating such rules and regulations,168
181211 the state board shall consult with local boards of education and other local school officials169
182212 in order to establish procedures required by this subsection which will coordinate, to the170
183213 extent practicable, with the administrative practices of such local boards."171
184214 SECTION 2-7.172
185215 Said Code is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2116, relating to amount of scholarship173
186216 for special needs students and method of payments, by revising subsection (c) as follows:174