directed to calculate the approximate value of public services provided by each34 eligible county as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.35 (d) Only land acquired with Outdoor Stewardship Trust Fund moneys shall be used in the36 calculation of this grant.37 (e) No more than 10 percent of Outdoor Stewardship Trust Fund moneys shall be allocated38 to grants to offset local taxes during any fiscal year.39 (f) No county shall be authorized to receive a grant of funds pursuant to both this Code40 section and Code Section 48-14-1."41 H. B. 532 - 2 - 25 LC 47 3467S/AP SECTION 2. 42 Code Section 48-14-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to annual grant to43 counties with 20,000 or more acres of unimproved real estate owned by Department of44 Natural Resources, is amended by revising said Code section as follows:45 "48-14-4.46 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'department' means the Department of Natural47 Resources.48 (b) Each county in which is located 20,000 acres or more of unimproved real property49 belonging to the state and under the custody or control of the department, in which such50 state owned property exceeds 10 percent of the taxable real property in the county, and in51 which such property represents 10 percent or more of the assessed tax digest of the county52 may receive from the department an annual grant as provided in this Code section.53 (c) For each county eligible to receive a grant pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code54 section, the department shall calculate the approximate value of public services which the55 county provides the department each year; provided, however, that such sum shall not56 exceed the amount the county would charge any other landowner for such services. The57 department shall request funds in its annual operating budget each year to reimburse all58 eligible counties for the provision of such services. In the event the amount appropriated59 in any year is less than the amount requested, each eligible county shall receive a pro rata60 share based on the estimated value of services provided.61 (d) The department is directed to make an annual calculation of the amount of unimproved62 state owned real property under its custody or control and determine which counties are63 eligible for a grant pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section. The first such64 determination shall be completed not later than December 31, 1993, and each subsequent65 determination shall be made not later than December 31 of each year. The department is66 further directed to calculate the approximate value of public services provided by each67 eligible county as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section.68 H. B. 532 - 3 - 25 LC 47 3467S/AP (e) No county shall be authorized to receive a grant of funds pursuant to both this Code69 section and Code Section 48-14-1."70 SECTION 3.71 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with