Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2424 or decision issued by the department. Through the promulgation of administrative rules,13
2525 the Commissioner is authorized to waive, alter, extend, or set aside the time limit14
2626 provisions of the law by which a determination or decision of the department becomes15
2727 H. B. 569
2828 - 1 - 25 LC 46 1141
2929 final; provided, however, that any such rule shall be consistent with due process to all16
3030 interested parties, and the purpose and policy of this chapter."17
3131 SECTION 2.18
3232 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 34-8-192, relating19
3333 to initial determination and redetermination of eligibility for, amount of, and duration of20
3434 benefits, as follows:21
3535 "(c) A determination shall be final unless a party entitled to notice applies for22
3636 reconsideration of the determination or appeals the determination within 15 days after the23
3737 notice was mailed to the party's last known address or otherwise delivered to the party issue24
3838 date printed on the determination. Before a determination becomes final as provided in this25
3939 Code section, the Commissioner may issue a redetermination if good cause is shown. Such26
4040 redetermination is subject to further appeal by any party entitled to notice as provided in27
4141 this chapter."28
4242 SECTION 3.29
4343 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-220, relating30
4444 to appointment of hearing officers to hear and decide appealed decisions, as follows:31