Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 6565 48
6666 parties after the issue date printed on the decision.49
6767 (b) The board of review may, in its discretion and on its own motion, reconsider its50
6868 decision at any time within 15 days from the date the decision is mailed to the parties issue51
6969 date printed on the decision. The board shall notify all concerned parties of its intent to52
7070 reconsider a final decision. Such notice shall stay the process of judicial review until a53
7171 final decision is released by the board."54
7272 SECTION 5.55
7373 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-223, relating 56
7474 to procedure for judicial review of final decision of board of review, as follows:57
7575 "(a) Any decision of the board of review, in the absence of a reconsideration as provided58
7676 in subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-221, shall become final 15 days after the date of59
7777 notification or mailing issue date printed on the decision. Judicial review shall be60
7878 permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted his or her61
7979 administrative remedies as provided by this chapter. The Commissioner shall be deemed62
8080 to be a party to any judicial action involving any such decision and shall be represented in63
8181 any such judicial action by the Attorney General."64
8282 H. B. 569
8383 - 3 - 25 LC 46 1141
8484 SECTION 6.
8585 65
8686 This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2026.66
8787 SECTION 7.67
8888 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.68
8989 H. B. 569
9090 - 4 -