1 | 1 | | 25 LC 46 1141 |
[…] ---|
68 | 68 | | decision at any time within 15 days from the date the decision is mailed to the parties issue51 |
---|
69 | 69 | | date printed on the decision. The board shall notify all concerned parties of its intent to52 |
---|
70 | 70 | | reconsider a final decision. Such notice shall stay the process of judicial review until a53 |
---|
71 | 71 | | final decision is released by the board."54 |
---|
72 | 72 | | SECTION 5.55 |
---|
73 | 73 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-223, relating 56 |
---|
74 | 74 | | to procedure for judicial review of final decision of board of review, as follows:57 |
---|
75 | 75 | | "(a) Any decision of the board of review, in the absence of a reconsideration as provided58 |
---|
76 | 76 | | in subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-221, shall become final 15 days after the date of59 |
---|
77 | 77 | | notification or mailing issue date printed on the decision. Judicial review shall be60 |
---|
78 | 78 | | permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted his or her61 |
---|
79 | 79 | | administrative remedies as provided by this chapter. The Commissioner shall be deemed62 |
---|
80 | 80 | | to be a party to any judicial action involving any such decision and shall be represented in63 |
---|
81 | 81 | | any such judicial action by the Attorney General."64 |
---|
82 | 82 | | H. B. 569 |
---|
83 | 83 | | - 3 - 25 LC 46 1141 |
---|
84 | 84 | | SECTION 6. |
---|
85 | 85 | | 65 |
---|
86 | 86 | | This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2026.66 |
---|
87 | 87 | | SECTION 7.67 |
---|