1 | 1 | | 25 LC 46 1141 |
[…] 37 | 37 | | notice was mailed to the party's last known address or otherwise delivered to the party issue24 |
---|
38 | 38 | | date printed on the determination. Before a determination becomes final as provided in this25 |
---|
39 | 39 | | Code section, the Commissioner may issue a redetermination if good cause is shown. Such26 |
---|
40 | 40 | | redetermination is subject to further appeal by any party entitled to notice as provided in27 |
---|
41 | 41 | | this chapter."28 |
---|
42 | 42 | | SECTION 3.29 |
---|
43 | 43 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-220, relating30 |
---|
44 | 44 | | to appointment of hearing officers to hear and decide appealed decisions, as follows:31 |
---|
45 | 45 | | "(b) Unless an appeal is withdrawn, an administrative hearing officer, after affording the32 |
---|
46 | 46 | | parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm or modify the findings of fact33 |
---|
47 | 47 | | and initial determination or shall make a decision after hearing on issues referred by the34 |
---|
48 | 48 | | Commissioner pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-192. The parties shall be35 |
---|
49 | 49 | | duly notified of such decision, together with the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed36 |
---|
50 | 50 | | to be the final decision of the Commissioner, unless within 15 days after the date of37 |
---|
51 | 51 | | notification or mailing of such decision issue date printed on the decision further appeal is38 |
---|
52 | 52 | | initiated pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-221."39 |
---|
53 | 53 | | H. B. 569 |
---|