Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 3737 notice was mailed to the party's last known address or otherwise delivered to the party issue24
3838 date printed on the determination. Before a determination becomes final as provided in this25
3939 Code section, the Commissioner may issue a redetermination if good cause is shown. Such26
4040 redetermination is subject to further appeal by any party entitled to notice as provided in27
4141 this chapter."28
4242 SECTION 3.29
4343 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-220, relating30
4444 to appointment of hearing officers to hear and decide appealed decisions, as follows:31
4545 "(b) Unless an appeal is withdrawn, an administrative hearing officer, after affording the32
4646 parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm or modify the findings of fact33
4747 and initial determination or shall make a decision after hearing on issues referred by the34
4848 Commissioner pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-192. The parties shall be35
4949 duly notified of such decision, together with the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed36
5050 to be the final decision of the Commissioner, unless within 15 days after the date of37
5151 notification or mailing of such decision issue date printed on the decision further appeal is38
5252 initiated pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-221."39
5353 H. B. 569
5454 - 2 - 25 LC 46 1141
5555 SECTION 4.
5656 40