1 | 1 | | 25 LC 46 1141 |
[…] ---|
25 | 25 | | the Commissioner is authorized to waive, alter, extend, or set aside the time limit14 |
---|
26 | 26 | | provisions of the law by which a determination or decision of the department becomes15 |
---|
27 | 27 | | H. B. 569 |
---|
28 | 28 | | - 1 - 25 LC 46 1141 |
---|
29 | 29 | | final; provided, however, that any such rule shall be consistent with due process to all16 |
---|
30 | 30 | | interested parties, and the purpose and policy of this chapter."17 |
---|
31 | 31 | | SECTION 2.18 |
---|
32 | 32 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 34-8-192, relating19 |
---|
33 | 33 | | to initial determination and redetermination of eligibility for, amount of, and duration of20 |
---|
34 | 34 | | benefits, as follows:21 |
---|
35 | 35 | | "(c) A determination shall be final unless a party entitled to notice applies for22 |
---|
36 | 36 | | reconsideration of the determination or appeals the determination within 15 days after the23 |
---|
37 | 37 | | notice was mailed to the party's last known address or otherwise delivered to the party issue24 |
---|
38 | 38 | | date printed on the determination. Before a determination becomes final as provided in this25 |
---|
39 | 39 | | Code section, the Commissioner may issue a redetermination if good cause is shown. Such26 |
---|
40 | 40 | | redetermination is subject to further appeal by any party entitled to notice as provided in27 |
---|
41 | 41 | | this chapter."28 |
---|
42 | 42 | | SECTION 3.29 |
---|
43 | 43 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-220, relating30 |
---|
44 | 44 | | to appointment of hearing officers to hear and decide appealed decisions, as follows:31 |