Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 205175 section shall prevent or inhibit narcotic treatment programs from providing the department164
206-H. B. 584
207-- 7 - 25 HB 584/AP
176+- 7 - 25 LC 57 0270S
208177 with requested information for the purpose of maintaining such central registry or for165
209178 maintaining any other registry or database as required by federal law or regulation."166
210179 PART II167
211180 Departmental Reassignment168
212181 SECTION 2-1.169
213182 Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising170
214183 subsection (d) of Code Section 31-2-4, relating to the department's powers, duties, functions,171
215184 and responsibilities, divisions, directors, and contracts for health benefits, as follows:172
216185 "(d) In addition to its other powers, duties, and functions, the department:173
217186 (1) Shall be the lead agency in coordinating and purchasing health care benefit plans for174
218187 state and public employees, dependents, and retirees and may also coordinate with the175
219188 board of regents for the purchase and administration of such health care benefit plans for176
220189 its members, employees, dependents, and retirees;177
221190 (2) Is authorized to plan and coordinate medical education and physician work force178
222191 issues;179
223192 (3) Shall investigate the lack of availability of health insurance coverage and the issues180
224193 associated with the uninsured population of this state. In particular, the department is181
225194 authorized to investigate the feasibility of creating and administering insurance programs182
226195 for small businesses and political subdivisions of the state and to propose cost-effective183
227196 solutions to reducing the numbers of uninsured in this state;184
228197 (4) Is authorized to appoint a health care work force policy advisory committee to185
229198 oversee and coordinate work force planning activities;186
230199 (5) Is authorized to solicit and accept donations, contributions, and gifts and receive,187
231200 hold, and use grants, devises, and bequests of real, personal, and mixed property on188
232201 behalf of the state to enable the department to carry out its functions and purposes;189
233-H. B. 584
234-- 8 - 25 HB 584/AP
235-(6) Is authorized to award grants, as funds are available, to hospital authorities, hospitals,
236-190
202+- 8 - 25 LC 57 0270S
203+(6) Is authorized to award grants, as funds are available, to hospital authorities, hospitals,190
237204 and medical-legal partnerships for public health purposes, pursuant to Code Sections191
238205 31-7-94 and 31-7-94.1 and paragraph (11) of this subsection;192
239206 (7) Shall make provision for meeting the cost of hospital care of persons eligible for193