19 | 7 | | drugs, and cosmetics, health, and mental health, respectively, so as to reassign licensing and2 |
[…] ---|
208 | 177 | | with requested information for the purpose of maintaining such central registry or for165 |
---|
209 | 178 | | maintaining any other registry or database as required by federal law or regulation."166 |
---|
210 | 179 | | PART II167 |
---|
211 | 180 | | Departmental Reassignment168 |
---|
212 | 181 | | SECTION 2-1.169 |
---|
213 | 182 | | Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising170 |
---|
214 | 183 | | subsection (d) of Code Section 31-2-4, relating to the department's powers, duties, functions,171 |
---|
215 | 184 | | and responsibilities, divisions, directors, and contracts for health benefits, as follows:172 |
---|
216 | 185 | | "(d) In addition to its other powers, duties, and functions, the department:173 |
---|
217 | 186 | | (1) Shall be the lead agency in coordinating and purchasing health care benefit plans for174 |
---|
218 | 187 | | state and public employees, dependents, and retirees and may also coordinate with the175 |
---|
219 | 188 | | board of regents for the purchase and administration of such health care benefit plans for176 |
---|
220 | 189 | | its members, employees, dependents, and retirees;177 |
---|
221 | 190 | | (2) Is authorized to plan and coordinate medical education and physician work force178 |
---|
222 | 191 | | issues;179 |
---|
223 | 192 | | (3) Shall investigate the lack of availability of health insurance coverage and the issues180 |
---|
224 | 193 | | associated with the uninsured population of this state. In particular, the department is181 |
---|
225 | 194 | | authorized to investigate the feasibility of creating and administering insurance programs182 |
---|
226 | 195 | | for small businesses and political subdivisions of the state and to propose cost-effective183 |
---|
227 | 196 | | solutions to reducing the numbers of uninsured in this state;184 |
---|
228 | 197 | | (4) Is authorized to appoint a health care work force policy advisory committee to185 |
---|
229 | 198 | | oversee and coordinate work force planning activities;186 |
---|
230 | 199 | | (5) Is authorized to solicit and accept donations, contributions, and gifts and receive,187 |
---|
231 | 200 | | hold, and use grants, devises, and bequests of real, personal, and mixed property on188 |
---|
232 | 201 | | behalf of the state to enable the department to carry out its functions and purposes;189 |
---|
237 | 204 | | and medical-legal partnerships for public health purposes, pursuant to Code Sections191 |
---|
238 | 205 | | 31-7-94 and 31-7-94.1 and paragraph (11) of this subsection;192 |
---|
239 | 206 | | (7) Shall make provision for meeting the cost of hospital care of persons eligible for193 |
---|