19 | 7 | | drugs, and cosmetics, health, and mental health, respectively, so as to reassign licensing and2 |
[…] ---|
787 | 720 | | to regulation and licensure by the Department of Community Health and any community688 |
---|
788 | 721 | | living arrangement licensed by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental689 |
---|
789 | 722 | | Disabilities pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 37."690 |
---|
790 | 723 | | SECTION 3-9.691 |
---|
791 | 724 | | Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended692 |
---|
792 | 725 | | by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 50-18-160, relating to individuals or nonprofit693 |
---|
793 | 726 | | organizations, as follows:694 |
---|
794 | 727 | | "(12) Collection and use of personal information as permitted by statute, rule, or695 |
---|
795 | 728 | | regulation for purposes of administration of programs and services, regulatory oversight,696 |
---|
796 | 729 | | and ensuring compliance by prospective and approved contractors:697 |
---|
797 | 730 | | (A) By the Department of Human Services for purposes authorized in Article 1 of698 |
---|
798 | 731 | | Chapter 2 of Title 49;699 |
---|
799 | 732 | | (B) By the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities for700 |
---|
800 | 733 | | purposes authorized in Chapter 5 of Title 26 and Title 37;701 |
---|
801 | 734 | | (C) By the Department of Community Health for purposes authorized in Chapter 5 of702 |
---|
802 | 735 | | Title 26, Title 31, Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 37, Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45,703 |
---|
803 | 736 | | Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49, or Article 7 of Chapter 6 of Title 49; and704 |
---|
816 | 746 | | ARTICLE 1713 |
---|
817 | 747 | | 37-13-1.714 |
---|
818 | 748 | | As used in this article, the term:715 |
---|
819 | 749 | | (1) 'Community living arrangement' means a group home that serves up to four716 |
---|