Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 786719 assisted living community, community living arrangement, or personal care home subject687
787720 to regulation and licensure by the Department of Community Health and any community688
788721 living arrangement licensed by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental689
789722 Disabilities pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 37."690
790723 SECTION 3-9.691
791724 Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended692
792725 by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 50-18-160, relating to individuals or nonprofit693
793726 organizations, as follows:694
794727 "(12) Collection and use of personal information as permitted by statute, rule, or695
795728 regulation for purposes of administration of programs and services, regulatory oversight,696
796729 and ensuring compliance by prospective and approved contractors:697
797730 (A) By the Department of Human Services for purposes authorized in Article 1 of698
798731 Chapter 2 of Title 49;699
799732 (B) By the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities for700
800733 purposes authorized in Chapter 5 of Title 26 and Title 37;701
801734 (C) By the Department of Community Health for purposes authorized in Chapter 5 of702
802735 Title 26, Title 31, Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 37, Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45,703
803736 Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49, or Article 7 of Chapter 6 of Title 49; and704
804-H. B. 584
805-- 28 - 25 HB 584/AP
806-(D) By the Department of Juvenile Justice for purposes authorized in Chapter 4A of
807-705
737+- 28 - 25 LC 57 0270S
738+(D) By the Department of Juvenile Justice for purposes authorized in Chapter 4A of705
808739 Title 49."706
809740 PART IV707
810741 Community Living Arrangements708
811742 SECTION 4-1.709
812743 Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by710
813744 adding a new chapter to read as follows:711
814-"CHAPTER 13
815-712