For purposes of this424 Code section, the term 'abortion' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section425 31-9A-2."426 SECTION 26.427 Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,428 is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal429 exemptions, as follows:430 "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'dependent' shall have the same meaning as in431 the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any unborn child with a432 H. B. 598 - 18 - 25 LC 48 1444 detectable human heartbeat, as such terms are defined in Code Section 1-2-1, shall qualify433 as a dependent minor."434 SECTION 27.435 Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public assistance,436 is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:437 "49-4-156.2.438 The Department of Community Health shall provide payment for all