Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] individual is not required to make payment; expenses to the extent of benefits provided420
under any employer group plan other than this plan in which the state participates in the421
cost thereof; expenses for abortion services except to the extent permitted under the state
422
health benefit plan approved by the board as such plan existed on January 1, 2014; and423
such other expenses as may be excluded by regulations of the board.  For purposes of this424
Code section, the term 'abortion' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section425
31-9A-2."426
SECTION 26.427
Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,428
is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal429
exemptions, as follows:430
"(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'dependent' shall have the same meaning as in431
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any unborn child with a432
H. B. 598
- 18 - 25 LC 48 1444
detectable human heartbeat, as such terms are defined in Code Section 1-2-1, shall qualify433
as a dependent minor."434
SECTION 27.435
Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public assistance,436
is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:437
"49-4-156.2.438