in this chapter in a manner more restrictive than that set forth341 in this chapter.342 31-9A-8.343 In accordance with Code Section 1-1-3, if any provision of this chapter or its application344 to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions345 or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or346 application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable."347 SECTION 17.348 Said title is further amended by repealing Chapter 9B, relating to physician's obligation in349 performance of abortions.350 SECTION 18.351 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-32-14, relating352 to effect of chapter on advance directives for health care on other legal rights and duties, as353 follows:354 "(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy355 killing or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than to356 permit the process of dying as provided in this chapter. Furthermore, nothing in this357 chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve abortion."358 H. B. 598 - 15 - 25 LC 48 1444 SECTION 19. 359 Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by360 revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-59.6, relating to prescribed female361 contraceptive drugs or devices and insurance coverage, as follows:362