Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2828 (3) The FAIR Plan is backed by insurers licensed in Georgia who currently share the
2929 16
3030 profits, losses, and expenses of the assigned risk pool proportionally to their market share;17
3131 and18
3232 (4) Allowing risk to be spread more broadly may reduce individual insurer exposure,19
3333 further stabilize the FAIR Plan, and decrease the incentive for insurers to cherry-pick20
3434 low-risk policies.21
3535 SECTION 3.22
3636 Chapter 33 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fair access to23
3737 insurance requirements, is amended by revising Code Section 33-33-3, relating to24
3838 requirement of participation in plan by property insurers, as follows:25
3939 "33-33-3.26
4040 (a) Each insurer authorized to write and writing property insurance in this state shall be27
4141 required to become and remain a member of the plan and the underwriting association and28
4242 to comply with the requirements of the plan and the underwriting association as a condition29
4343 of its authority to transact property insurance business.30
4444 (b) Each insurer shall participate in the writings, expenses, profits, and losses of the31
4545 association in the following manner:32
4646 (1) For habitational risks, the same proportion as its habitational premiums written bear33
4747 to the aggregate habitational premiums written by all insurers in the program; and
4848 34
4949 (2) For commercial risks, the same proportion as its commercial premiums written bear35
5050 to the aggregate commercial premiums written by all insurers in the program; and36
5151 (3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, each insurer shall37
5252 participate in the writings, expenses, profits, and losses of the association as provided for38
5353 by equitable distribution in accordance with subsection (d) of Code Section 33-33-4."39
5454 H. B. 606
5555 - 2 - 25 LC 46 0938
5656 SECTION 4.
5757 40
5858 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-33-4, relating to powers of41