Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1616 1
1717 income taxes, so as to revise a deduction related to depreciation for single-family residential2
1818 rental property; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and3
1919 applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4
2020 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5
2121 SECTION 1.6
2222 Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,7
2323 is amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-21, relating8
2424 to taxation of corporations, as follows:9
2525 "(14)(A)
2626 There shall be subtracted from taxable income the deduction provided and10
2727 allowed by Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as enacted on or before11
2828 January 1, 2005, to the extent the deduction has not been included in the corporation's12
2929 taxable income, as defined under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided,13
3030 however, that for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, the provisions14
3131 of this subparagraph shall not be applicable for single-family residential rental property.15
3232 H. B. 616
3333 - 1 - 25 LC 59 0096
3434 (B) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, to the extent any amount16
3535 was taken by a corporation as a deduction allowed by Section 179 of the Internal17
3636 Revenue Code in connection with any single-family residential rental property, such18
3737 amount shall be added to the taxable income of the corporation."19
3838 SECTION 2.20
3939 Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of Code Section21