for severability; to9 repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:11 SECTION 1.12 This Act shall be known as the "Georgia HOA Accountability and Community13 Empowerment Act (HACEA)."14 H. B. 62 - 1 - 25 LC 62 0034 SECTION 2. 15 The purpose of this Act is to establish fair, transparent, and enforceable regulations for16 homeowners' associations, including condominium associations and property owner's17 associations, to ensure accountability, enhance resident engagement, and protect the interests18 of community members.19 SECTION 3.20 Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to21 condominiums, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code22 Section 44-3-77, relating to contents of declaration, as follows:23 "(8) The allocation to each unit of a number of votes in the association of one vote in24 accordance with Code Section 44-3-79."25 SECTION 4.26 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-3-79, relating to27 allocation – votes in association, how votes cast, and majority vote requirements, as follows:28 "44-3-79.29 (a) The declaration shall allocate a number of votes in the association to each unit