Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 3824 SECTION 2.18
3925 Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is19
4026 amended in Code Section 48-8-3, relating to exemptions from state sales and use tax, by20
4127 striking "or" at the end of paragraph (104), by replacing the period at the end of21
4228 paragraph (105) with "; or", and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:22
43-"(106) Sale or use of exempt special fuel as such term is defined in Code Section 48-9-2.
44-"23
29+"(106) Sale or use of exempt special fuel as such term is defined in Code Section 48-9-2."23
4530 SECTION 3.24
4631 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-3.1, relating to exemptions from25
4732 sales and use tax for motor fuels, as follows:26
4833 "48-8-3.1.27
4934 (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales of motor fuels as28
5035 defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the state sales and29
5136 use taxes levied or imposed by this article.30
5237 (b) Sales of motor fuel, other than gasoline and exempt special fuel as such term is defined31
5338 in Code Section 48-9-2, purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on32
5439 public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the33
5540 state sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically34
5641 exempted by this article.35
5742 (c) It is specifically declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that taxation36
5843 imposed on sales of motor fuel wholly or partially subject to taxation under this Code37
5944 section shall not constitute motor fuel taxes for purposes of any provision of the38
60-H. B. 652
61-- 2 - 25 HB 652/AP
62-Constitution providing for the automatic or mandatory appropriation of any amount of
63-39
45+- 2 - 25 LC 39 4810S
46+Constitution providing for the automatic or mandatory appropriation of any amount of39