Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 3535 (E) Parks, open space, and recreation areas and related facilities;21
3636 (F) Public safety facilities, including police, fire, emergency medical, and rescue22
3737 facilities; and
3838 23
3939 (G) Libraries and related facilities; and24
4040 (H) Any of the public facilities listed in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of this25
4141 paragraph that are the product of agreements between developers and governmental26
4242 entities."27
4343 SECTION 2.28
4444 Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of Code Section 36-71-9,29
4545 relating to refunds of development impact fees, as follows:30
4646 "(1) Upon the request of an owner of property on which a development impact fee has31
4747 been paid, a municipality or county shall refund the development impact fee if capacity32
4848 is available and service is denied or if the municipality or county, after collecting the fee33
4949 when service is not available, has failed to encumber the development impact fee or34
5050 commence construction within six ten years after the date that the fee was collected. In35
5151 determining whether development impact fees have been encumbered, development36
5252 impact fees shall be considered encumbered on a first-in, first-out (FIFO) basis;37
5353 (2) When the right to a refund exists due to a failure to encumber development impact38
5454 fees, the municipality or county shall provide written notice of entitlement to a refund to39
5555 the feepayor who paid the development impact fee at the address shown on the40
5656 application for development approval or to a successor in interest who has given notice41
5757 to the municipality or county of a transfer or assignment of the right or entitlement to a42
5858 H. B. 656
5959 - 2 - 25 LC 59 0115
6060 refund and who has provided a mailing address. Such notice shall also be published
6161 43
6262 within 30 days after the expiration of the six-year
6363 ten-year period after the date that the44
6464 development impact fees were collected and shall contain the heading 'Notice of45
6565 Entitlement to Development Impact Fee Refund';"46
6666 SECTION 3.47
6767 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.48
6868 H. B. 656
6969 - 3 -