1 | 1 | | 25 LC 59 0115 |
[…] ---|
36 | 36 | | (F) Public safety facilities, including police, fire, emergency medical, and rescue22 |
---|
37 | 37 | | facilities; and |
---|
38 | 38 | | 23 |
---|
39 | 39 | | (G) Libraries and related facilities; and24 |
---|
40 | 40 | | (H) Any of the public facilities listed in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of this25 |
---|
41 | 41 | | paragraph that are the product of agreements between developers and governmental26 |
---|
42 | 42 | | entities."27 |
---|
43 | 43 | | SECTION 2.28 |
---|
44 | 44 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of Code Section 36-71-9,29 |
---|
45 | 45 | | relating to refunds of development impact fees, as follows:30 |
---|
46 | 46 | | "(1) Upon the request of an owner of property on which a development impact fee has31 |
---|
47 | 47 | | been paid, a municipality or county shall refund the development impact fee if capacity32 |
---|
48 | 48 | | is available and service is denied or if the municipality or county, after collecting the fee33 |
---|
49 | 49 | | when service is not available, has failed to encumber the development impact fee or34 |
---|
50 | 50 | | commence construction within six ten years after the date that the fee was collected. In35 |
---|
51 | 51 | | determining whether development impact fees have been encumbered, development36 |
---|
52 | 52 | | impact fees shall be considered encumbered on a first-in, first-out (FIFO) basis;37 |
---|
53 | 53 | | (2) When the right to a refund exists due to a failure to encumber development impact38 |
---|
54 | 54 | | fees, the municipality or county shall provide written notice of entitlement to a refund to39 |
---|
55 | 55 | | the feepayor who paid the development impact fee at the address shown on the40 |
---|
56 | 56 | | application for development approval or to a successor in interest who has given notice41 |
---|
57 | 57 | | to the municipality or county of a transfer or assignment of the right or entitlement to a42 |
---|
58 | 58 | | H. B. 656 |
---|
59 | 59 | | - 2 - 25 LC 59 0115 |
---|
60 | 60 | | refund and who has provided a mailing address. Such notice shall also be published |
---|
61 | 61 | | 43 |
---|
62 | 62 | | within 30 days after the expiration of the six-year |
---|
63 | 63 | | ten-year period after the date that the44 |
---|
64 | 64 | | development impact fees were collected and shall contain the heading 'Notice of45 |
---|
65 | 65 | | Entitlement to Development Impact Fee Refund';"46 |
---|
66 | 66 | | SECTION 3.47 |
---|
67 | 67 | | All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.48 |
---|
68 | 68 | | H. B. 656 |
---|
69 | 69 | | - 3 - |
---|