1 | 1 | | 25 LC 46 1165 |
[…] ---|
232 | 232 | | otherwise regulated pursuant to the provisions of Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 8 of195 |
---|
233 | 233 | | Title 12, the 'Georgia Comprehensive Solid Waste Management Act,' as now or hereafter196 |
---|
234 | 234 | | amended, or the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to such part."197 |
---|
235 | 235 | | H. B. 665 |
---|
236 | 236 | | - 8 - 25 LC 46 1165 |
---|
237 | 237 | | SECTION 5. |
---|
238 | 238 | | 198 |
---|
239 | 239 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-3-5, relating to functions, as199 |
---|
240 | 240 | | follows:200 |
---|
241 | 241 | | "31-3-5.201 |
---|
242 | 242 | | (a) Subject to the provisions of Code Section 31-2A-11 and subsection (b) of this Code |
---|
243 | 243 | | 202 |
---|
244 | 244 | | section, each Each county board of health shall have and discharge, within its jurisdiction,203 |
---|
245 | 245 | | subject to any valid local Act which shall remain in force and effect, the following204 |
---|
246 | 246 | | functions:205 |
---|
247 | 247 | | (1) To determine the health needs and resources of its jurisdiction by research and by206 |
---|
248 | 248 | | collection, analysis, and evaluation of all data pertaining to the health of the community;207 |
---|
249 | 249 | | (2) To develop, in cooperation with the department, programs, activities, and facilities208 |
---|
250 | 250 | | responsive to the needs of its area;209 |
---|
251 | 251 | | (3) To secure compliance with the rules and regulations of the department that have local210 |
---|
252 | 252 | | application; and211 |
---|
253 | 253 | | (4) To enforce, or cause enforcement of, all laws pertaining to health unless the212 |
---|
254 | 254 | | responsibility for the enforcement of such laws is that of another agency.213 |
---|
255 | 255 | | (b) Each county board of health shall have the power and duty to adopt regulations214 |
---|
256 | 256 | | providing standards and requirements governing the installation of on-site sewage215 |
---|
257 | 257 | | management systems within the incorporated and unincorporated area of the county,216 |
---|
258 | 258 | | subject to the provisions of Code Section 31-2A-11, any rules and regulations promulgated217 |
---|
259 | 259 | | under Code Section 31-2A-11, and subsection (d) of this Code section. Such regulations218 |
---|
260 | 260 | | shall include and be limited to the following:219 |
---|
261 | 261 | | (1) Specifying the locations within the incorporated and unincorporated area of the220 |
---|