Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 230230 be construed to empower a county board of health to adopt any rules or regulations or193
231231 provisions to enforce any rules or regulations pertaining to matters provided for or194
232232 otherwise regulated pursuant to the provisions of Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 8 of195
233233 Title 12, the 'Georgia Comprehensive Solid Waste Management Act,' as now or hereafter196
234234 amended, or the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to such part."197
235235 H. B. 665
236236 - 8 - 25 LC 46 1165
237237 SECTION 5.
238238 198
239239 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-3-5, relating to functions, as199
240240 follows:200
241241 "31-3-5.201
242242 (a) Subject to the provisions of Code Section 31-2A-11 and subsection (b) of this Code
243243 202
244244 section, each Each county board of health shall have and discharge, within its jurisdiction,203
245245 subject to any valid local Act which shall remain in force and effect, the following204
246246 functions:205
247247 (1) To determine the health needs and resources of its jurisdiction by research and by206
248248 collection, analysis, and evaluation of all data pertaining to the health of the community;207
249249 (2) To develop, in cooperation with the department, programs, activities, and facilities208
250250 responsive to the needs of its area;209
251251 (3) To secure compliance with the rules and regulations of the department that have local210
252252 application; and211
253253 (4) To enforce, or cause enforcement of, all laws pertaining to health unless the212
254254 responsibility for the enforcement of such laws is that of another agency.213
255255 (b) Each county board of health shall have the power and duty to adopt regulations214
256256 providing standards and requirements governing the installation of on-site sewage215
257257 management systems within the incorporated and unincorporated area of the county,216
258258 subject to the provisions of Code Section 31-2A-11, any rules and regulations promulgated217
259259 under Code Section 31-2A-11, and subsection (d) of this Code section. Such regulations218
260260 shall include and be limited to the following:219
261261 (1) Specifying the locations within the incorporated and unincorporated area of the220
262262 county where on-site sewage management systems may be installed;221