and to take remedial action, as follows:462 "(7) Recommending to the Governor that the respondent be required to adopt and file463 with the administrator, within a specified time limitation, for the administrator's approval464 a plan to fill vacancies or hire new employees in a manner to eliminate or reduce465 imbalance in employment with respect to race, color, disability, religion, sex, national466 origin, sexual orientation, age, disability, familial status, or national origin or age."467 SECTION 4-12.468 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code469 Section 45-20-1, relating to purposes and principles relative to personnel administration of470 public officers and employees, as follows:471 "(1) Assuring fair treatment of applicants and employees in all aspects of personnel472 administration without regard to race, color, national origin, sex, age, disability, religious473 creed, race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, disability, familial status, or474 national origin, or political affiliations. This 'fair treatment' principle includes compliance475 with all state and federal equal employment opportunity and nondiscrimination laws;"476 SECTION 4-13.477 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 45-20-4, relating to478 duties and responsibilities of commissioner relative to personnel administration, as follows:479 "(2) To submit to the Governor the rules and regulations adopted by the board.