of117 race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, disability, handicap, familial status, or118 national origin.119 (c) Nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit a person engaged in the business120 of furnishing appraisals of real property from taking into consideration factors other than121 race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or familial status race, color, religion,122 national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age, disability, familial status, or national origin."123 SECTION 2-5.124 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 8-3-205, relating to125 permissible limitations in sale, rental, or occupancy of dwellings by religious organizations126 or private clubs and housing for older persons, as follows:127 "(a) Nothing in this article shall prohibit a religious organization, association, or society,128 or any nonprofit institution or organization operated, supervised, or controlled by or in129 conjunction with a religious organization, association, or society, from limiting the sale,130 rental, or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial131 purpose noncommercial purposes to persons of the same religion or from giving preference132 to such persons unless membership in such religion is restricted on account of race, color,133 sex, sexual orientation, age, disability, handicap, familial status, or national origin. 134 Nothing in this article shall prohibit a private club not in fact open to the public, which as135 an incident to its primary purpose or purposes provides lodgings which it owns or operates136 for other than a commercial purpose noncommercial purposes, from limiting the rental or137 occupancy of such lodgings to its members or from giving preference to its members."138 H. B. 670 - 6 - 25 LC 48 1550 PART III 139 SECTION 3-1.140 Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce and trade, is141 amended by adding a new chapter to read as follows:142 "CHAPTER 16 143 10-16-1.144 (a) It is the policy of the State of Georgia to provide,