shall be construed as indicating an intent to exclude local or333 federal laws on the same subject matter, which laws are not inconsistent with this article.334 H. B. 670 - 14 - 25 LC 48 1550 (d) Nothing contained in this article shall be deemed to repeal any other nonconflicting law 335 of this state relating to discrimination because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, 336 disability, or age race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, disability, familial status,337 or national origin."338 SECTION 4-4.339 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 45-19-22, relating340 to definitions relative to the "Fair Employment Practices Act of 1978," as follows:341 "(4) 'Discrimination' means any direct or indirect act or practice of exclusion, distinction,342 restriction, segregation, limitation, refusal, denial, or any other act or practice of343 differentiation or preference in the treatment of a person or persons because of race,344 color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, handicap, or age race, color, religion, sex,345 sexual orientation, age, disability, familial status, or national origin, or the aiding,346 abetting, inciting, coercing, or compelling of such an act or practice. Such term shall not347 include any direct or indirect act or practice of exclusion, distinction, restriction,348 segregation, limitation, refusal, denial, or any other act or practice of differentiation or349 preference in the treatment of a person or persons because of religion if an employer350 demonstrates that the employer is unable to accommodate reasonably an employee's or351 prospective employee's religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the352 conduct of the employer's operation."353 SECTION 4-5.354 Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (8) and (14) of Code Section 45-19-27,355 relating to additional powers and duties of the administrator of the Commission on Equal356 Opportunity, as follows:357 "(8) To receive, initiate, investigate, seek to conciliate,