This 'fair treatment' principle includes compliance475 with all state and federal equal employment opportunity and nondiscrimination laws;"476 SECTION 4-13.477 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 45-20-4, relating to478 duties and responsibilities of commissioner relative to personnel administration, as follows:479 "(2) To submit to the Governor the rules and regulations adopted by the board. Such480 rules and regulations when approved by the Governor shall have the force and effect of481 law and shall be binding upon the state departments covered by this article and shall482 include provisions for the establishment and maintenance of classification and483 H. B. 670 - 20 - 25 LC 48 1550 compensation plans, the conduct of examinations, appointments, promotions, transfers, 484 demotions, appeals of classified employees, reports of performance, payroll certification,485 and other phases of personnel administration. Such rules and regulations shall define and486 prohibit improper political activity by any departmental employee of the State Personnel487 Board or any employee covered under the terms of this article and shall provide that there488 shall be no discrimination for or against any person or employee in any manner, to489 include, but not be limited to, hiring, discharge, compensation, benefits, terms or490 conditions of employment, promotion, job classification, transfer, privileges, or demotion491 because of political affiliation, religious affiliation, race, color, creed, national origin, sex,492 sexual orientation, disability, familial status, or age between 40 and 70 years, or physical493 disability. Such rules and regulations shall conform to the minimum standards for merit494 systems of personnel administration as specified by those federal departments from which495 federal funds are obtained for use by the several state departments covered by this article. 496 Compensation plans and modifications thereto promulgated under the rules and497 regulations of the commissioner shall become effective as adopted upon approval of by498 the director of the Office of Planning and Budget;"499 SECTION 4-14.500 Said title is further amended by revising