Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] solicitation contains or includes the words 'void in Georgia' printed or spoken so as to be1124
clearly legible or audible to persons viewing or hearing such advertisement, commercial,1125
or solicitation.1126
(b)  Any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other entity violating subsection (a) of1127
this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.1128
(c)  This Code section shall not apply to any advertisement or solicitation for participation1129
in online sports betting by any person licensed under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 501130
that is concerning such licensee's lawful activities."1131
SECTION 3-3.1132
Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-28, relating to communicating1133
gambling information, as follows:1134
"16-12-28.1135
(a)  A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or1136
changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the1137
transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the1138
offense of communicating gambling information.1139
(b)  A person who commits the offense of communicating gambling information, upon1140
conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than1141
five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both.1142
(c)  This Code section shall not apply to the activities authorized under Article 4 of1143
Chapter 27 of Title 50."1144
H. B. 686 (SUB)
- 46 - 25 LC 55 0586S
PART IV1145
SECTION 4-1.1146
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is1147