Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] of betting on a sporting event or influencing another individual's or entity's wager on a1094
sporting event.1095
(b)  This Code section shall not apply to the dissemination of public information as news,1096
entertainment, or advertising.1097
H. B. 686 (SUB)
- 44 - 25 LC 55 0586S
(c)  Any person in violation of this Code section shall be indefinitely prohibited from1098
placing a wager, be required to forfeit the proceeds of any illegal wager, and be guilty of1099
a misdemeanor."1100
PART III1101
SECTION 3-1.1102
Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,1103
relating to gambling, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-12-20,1104
relating to definitions, as follows:1105
"(1)  'Bet' means an agreement that, dependent upon chance even though accompanied1106
by some skill, one stands to win or lose something of value.  A bet does not include:1107
(A)  Contracts of indemnity or guaranty or life, health, property, or accident insurance;1108
or1109
(B)  An offer of a prize, award, or compensation to the actual contestants in any bona1110
fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength, or endurance or to the owners1111
of animals, vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft entered in such contest; or1112
(C)  Any consideration paid to participate in online sports betting offered pursuant to1113
Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50."1114
SECTION 3-2.1115
Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-27, relating to advertisement1116