Such a tender shall be a43 complete defense to the action; provided, however, that a landlord is required to accept44 such a tender from any individual tenant after the issuance of a dispossessory summons45 only once in any 12 month period."46 SECTION 5.47 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-55, relating to judgement, writ of48 possession, landlord's liability for wrongful conduct, distribution of funds paid into court, and49 personal property, by revising subsection (a) as follows:50 "(a) If, on the trial of the case, the judgment is against the tenant, judgment shall be entered51 against the tenant for all rents due and for any other claim relating to the dispute. The court52 shall issue a writ of possession, both of execution for the judgment amount and a writ to53 be effective at the expiration of seven 14 days after the date such judgment was entered,54 except as otherwise provided in Code Section 44-7-56."55 SECTION 6.56 This Act shall apply to residential lease agreements that are entered into or renewed on or57 after July 1, 2025.58 SECTION 7.59 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.60 H. B. 708 - 3 -