If such repair costs exceed 50 percent of the rental installment, the tenant may22 deduct such costs from subsequent rental installments until such costs are recovered,23 provided that no deduction exceeds 50 percent of any rental installment."24 SECTION 3.25 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-51, relating to issuance of summons,26 service, time for answer, and defenses and counterclaims, by revising subsection (b) as27 follows:28 "(b) The summons served on the defendant pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section29 shall command and require the tenant to answer either orally or in writing within seven30 14 days from the date of the actual service unless the seventh fourteenth day is a Saturday,31 a Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which case the answer may be made on the next day which32 is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday. If the answer is oral, the substance thereof33 shall be endorsed on the dispossessory affidavit. The answer may contain any legal or34 equitable defense or counterclaim. The landlord need not appear on the date of the tenant's35 response. The last possible date to answer shall be stated on the summons."36 SECTION 4.37 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-52, relating to when tender of payment38 by tenant serves as a complete defense, by revising subsection (a) as follows:39 H. B. 708 - 2 - 25 LC 48 1552 "(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, in an action