If the answer is oral, the substance thereof33 shall be endorsed on the dispossessory affidavit. The answer may contain any legal or34 equitable defense or counterclaim. The landlord need not appear on the date of the tenant's35 response. The last possible date to answer shall be stated on the summons."36 SECTION 4.37 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-52, relating to when tender of payment38 by tenant serves as a complete defense, by revising subsection (a) as follows:39 H. B. 708 - 2 - 25 LC 48 1552 "(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, in an action for nonpayment 40 of rent, the tenant shall be allowed to tender to the landlord, within seven 14 days of the41 day the tenant was served with the summons pursuant to Code Section 44-7-51, all rents42 allegedly owed plus the cost of the dispossessory warrant. Such a tender shall be a43 complete defense to the action; provided, however, that a landlord is required to accept44 such a tender from any individual tenant after the issuance of a dispossessory summons45 only once in any 12 month period."46 SECTION 5.47 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-55, relating to judgement, writ of48 possession, landlord's liability for wrongful conduct, distribution of funds paid into court, and49 personal property, by revising subsection (a) as follows:50 "(a) If, on the trial of the